Maryland Code § EL-2-202
Section EL-2-202
(a) Except for the City of Baltimore, the provisions of this section do not
apply to a municipal corporation in the State in which the municipal or charter
elections are regulated by the public local laws of the State or the charter of the
municipal corporation.
(b) Each local board, in accordance with the provisions of this article and
regulations adopted by the State Board, shall:
(1) oversee the conduct of all elections held in its county and ensure
that the elections process is conducted in an open, convenient, and impartial manner;
(2) in accordance with the State Personnel and Pensions Article, or
its county merit system, whichever is applicable, appoint an election director to
manage the operations and supervise the staff of the local board;
(3) confer with the State Administrator in appointing an election
director under item (2) of this subsection;
(4) maintain an office and warehouse and be open for business as
provided in this article, and, subject to § 9-106 of this article, provide the supplies
and equipment necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of voter registration
and election, including:
(i) supplies and equipment required by the State Board; and
(ii) office, early voting center, and polling place equipment
expenses;
(5) adopt any regulation it considers necessary to perform its duties
under this article, which regulation shall become effective when it is filed with and
approved by the State Board;
(6) serve as the local board of canvassers and certify the results of
each election conducted by the local board;
(7) establish and alter the boundaries and number of precincts in
accordance with § 2-303 of this title, and provide a suitable polling place for each
precinct, and assign voters to precincts;
(8) provide to the general public timely information and notice, by
publication or mail, concerning voter registration and elections;
(9) make determinations and hear and decide challenges and appeals
as provided by law;
(10) (i) aid in the prosecution of an offense under this article; and
(ii) when the board finds there is probable cause to believe an
offense has been committed, refer the matter to the appropriate prosecutorial
authority;
(11) maintain and dispose of its records in accordance with the plan
adopted by the State Board under § 2-106 of this title; and
(12) administer voter registration and absentee voting for nursing
homes and assisted living facilities in accordance with procedures established by the
State Administrator, subject to the approval of the State Board.
(c) Subsection (b)(3) of this section may not be construed to affect the
exclusive authority of a local board to appoint an election director under subsection
(b)(2) of this section.
(d) In Garrett County, following each decennial census of the United States,
the local board shall:
(1) evaluate the population of the county commissioner districts to
determine whether the districts are of substantially equal population; and
(2) recommend to the Garrett County Delegation to the General
Assembly any adjustments of the boundaries of those districts that are necessary to
maintain districts of substantially equal population.
(e) In Montgomery County, the local board shall require an affirmative vote
of not fewer than three duly confirmed regular members of the local board, at least
one of whom shall be a member of the principal minority party, to appoint an election
director.