Maryland Code § EL-2-102
Section EL-2-102
(a) The State Board shall manage and supervise elections in the State and
ensure compliance with the requirements of this article and any applicable federal
law by all persons involved in the elections process.
(b) In exercising its authority under this article and in order to ensure
compliance with this article and with any requirements of federal law, the State
Board shall:
(1) supervise the conduct of elections in the State;
(2) direct, support, monitor, and evaluate the activities of each local
board;
(3) have a staff sufficient to perform its functions;
(4) adopt regulations to implement its powers and duties;
(5) receive, or in its discretion audit, campaign finance reports,
account books and records kept under § 13-221 of this article, independent
expenditure reports filed and records kept under § 13-306 of this article,
electioneering communication reports filed and records kept under § 13-307 of this
article, and statements filed and records kept under § 14-105 of this article;
(6) appoint a State Administrator in accordance with § 2-103 of this
subtitle;
(7) at least annually, evaluate the performance of the State
Administrator;
(8) maximize the use of technology in election administration,
including the development of a plan for a comprehensive computerized elections
management system;
(9) canvass and certify the results of elections as prescribed by law;
(10) make available to the general public, in a timely and efficient
manner, information on the electoral process, including a publication that includes
the text of this article, relevant portions of the Maryland Constitution, and
information gathered and maintained regarding elections;
(11) subject to § 2-106 of this subtitle and § 13-341 of this article,
receive, maintain, and serve as a depository for elections documents, materials,
records, statistics, reports, certificates, proclamations, and other information
prescribed by law or regulation;
(12) prescribe all forms required under this article; and
(13) serve as the official designated office in accordance with the
Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act for providing information
regarding voter registration and absentee ballot procedures for absent uniformed
services voters and overseas voters with respect to elections for federal office.
(c) The powers and duties assigned to the State Board under this article
shall be exercised in accordance with an affirmative vote by a supermajority of the
members of the State Board.
(d) For purposes of the Open Meetings Act, a project site visit or educational
field tour may not be considered a meeting of the State Board if no organizational
business is conducted.