Maryland Code § EL-13-602
Section EL-13-602
(a) (1) A person may not directly or indirectly give, offer, or promise
money, aid, a gift, an advantage, a preferment, an emolument, or any other valuable
thing to another person for the purpose of inducing or procuring that person to vote
or refrain from voting for or against:
(i) an individual, question, or measure at an election or
political convention; or
(ii) the election of an officer by the General Assembly.
(2) A person may not directly or indirectly receive, accept, request, or
solicit money, aid, a gift, an advantage, a preferment, an emolument, or any other
valuable thing from another person for the purpose of inducing or procuring a third
person to vote or refrain from voting for or against an individual, question, or measure
at an election or political convention.
(3) A person may not vote or refrain from voting for or against an
individual, question, or measure at an election or a political convention, in
consideration of money, aid, a gift, an advantage, a preferment, an emolument, or any
other valuable thing paid, received, accepted, or promised to the advantage of that
person or of another person.
(4) (i) A person, to defray the costs of a campaign finance entity,
may not directly or indirectly pay, give, or promise money or any other valuable thing
to any person other than a campaign finance entity.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) of this paragraph does not apply to:
1. dues regularly paid for membership in a political
club if all of the money that is spent by that political club in connection with any
campaign finance activity is paid through a treasurer as provided in this title;
2. an individual volunteering the individual's time or
personal vehicle in accordance with § 13-232 of this title;
3. an employer's accumulation of employee
contributions in accordance with § 13-242 of this title; or
4. advertising costs or other expenses incident to the
expression of personal views in accordance with § 13-102 of this title.
(5) A person may not directly or indirectly pay or promise to pay a
campaign finance entity in a name other than the person's name.
(6) A responsible officer of a campaign finance entity may not
knowingly receive a payment or promise of payment and enter it or cause it to be
entered in an account book in a name that the responsible officer knows is not the
name of the person that made the payment or the promise to pay.
(7) An employer who pays employees in envelopes may not mark on
or enclose in the envelopes a political motto, device, or argument that contains
express or implied threats intended to influence the political opinions or actions of
those employees.
(8) During the 90 days before an election, an employer may not
exhibit in the employer's workplace:
(i) a threat, a notice, or information that, on the election or
defeat of a particular ticket or candidate:
1. work will cease, wholly or partly;
2. the workplace will close; or
3. employees' wages will be reduced; or
(ii) any other threat, expressed or implied, intended to
influence the political opinions or actions of the employer's employees.
(9) A person may not:
(i) publish or distribute, or cause to be published or
distributed, campaign material that violates § 13-401 of this title; or
(ii) publish, distribute, or disseminate, or cause to be
published, distributed, or disseminated, campaign material that violates § 13-401.1
of this title.
(10) A candidate may not make a payment, contribution, or
expenditure, or incur a liability to pay, contribute, or expend, from the candidate's
personal funds any money or valuable thing in a manner not authorized by § 13-230
of this title.
(11) An individual may not sign the name of any other individual on
any form or other document under this title, without the authority of the individual
whose name is signed.
(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is:
(1) subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not
exceeding 1 year or both; and
(2) ineligible to hold any public or party office for 4 years after the
date of the offense.
(c) (1) The State Prosecutor may prosecute, in any jurisdiction of the
State, a person that the State Prosecutor believes to be guilty of a willful violation of
this section.
(2) A State's Attorney may prosecute a person that the State's
Attorney believes to be guilty of a willful violation of this section in the county in
which the State's Attorney serves.