Maryland Code § EL-13-405
Section EL-13-405
(a) (1) A person who directly or indirectly requests placement of a
qualifying paid digital communication on an online platform shall expressly notify
the online platform at the time the request for placement of a qualifying paid digital
communication is made that the communication is a qualifying paid digital
communication.
(2) The notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(i) shall be provided using the method prescribed by the online
platform; and
(ii) may not be provided through the inclusion of the authority
line required under § 13-401 of this subtitle on the qualifying paid digital
communication.
(3) If an online platform does not provide a method for a requester of
a qualifying paid digital communication to give notice as required by paragraph (2)(i)
of this subsection, the requester shall:
(i) notify the State Board that the online platform is not in
compliance with paragraph (2)(i) of this subsection; and
(ii) provide the information required under subsection (b)(6) of
this section to the State Board.
(b) (1) An online platform shall make available for public inspection on
the Internet in a machine-readable format the records described in paragraph (6) of
this subsection regarding qualifying paid digital communications disseminated
through the online platform for which the online platform has received notice in
accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
(2) An online platform shall allow the public to search the records
described in paragraph (6) of this subsection by purchaser.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, the records
described in paragraph (6) of this subsection shall be available for public inspection
on the Internet in a clearly identifiable location on the online platform's website:
(i) within 48 hours after a qualifying paid digital
communication is purchased; and
(ii) for at least 1 year after the general election following the
date when the online platform disseminated the qualifying paid digital
communication to which the records relate.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person shall be
considered to have purchased a qualifying paid digital communication if the person
has executed a contract to purchase a qualifying paid digital communication.
(5) (i) An online platform may apply to the State Board for a
compliance waiver to allow the online platform to make the records described in
paragraph (6) of this subsection available for public inspection on the Internet within
up to 7 days after a qualifying paid digital communication is purchased.
(ii) The State Board shall require an applicant for a
compliance waiver under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph to:
1. describe why complying with the requirements
under paragraph (3) of this subsection presents an unreasonable burden on the
applicant; and
2. present measures the applicant will take to meet the
requirements under paragraph (3) of this subsection within 6 months after the date
the compliance waiver is granted.
(iii) The State Board may not grant:
1. more than one compliance waiver to an online
* * *
(ii) for at least 1 year after the general election following the
date when the online platform disseminated the qualifying paid digital
communication to which the records relate.
(3) For each qualifying paid digital communication a purchaser
requests to disseminate through an online platform and for which the purchaser has
provided notice in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the online platform
shall maintain the following records:
(i) the candidate or ballot issue to which the qualifying paid
digital communication relates and whether the qualifying paid digital communication
supports or opposes that candidate or ballot issue;
(ii) the dates and times that the qualifying paid digital
communication was first disseminated and last disseminated;
(iii) a digital copy of the content of the qualifying paid digital
communication;
(iv) an approximate description of the geographic locations
where the qualifying paid digital communication was disseminated;
(v) an approximate description of the audience that received
or was targeted to receive the qualifying paid digital communication; and
(vi) the total number of impressions generated by the
qualifying paid digital communication.
(4) Information obtained by the State Board under this subsection is
not subject to inspection under the Public Information Act.
(d) (1) A purchaser of a qualifying paid digital communication shall
provide the online platform that disseminates the qualifying paid digital
communication with the information necessary for the online platform to comply with
subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(2) An online platform may rely in good faith on the information
provided by a purchaser of a qualifying paid digital communication to comply with
subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(e) An online platform shall make reasonable efforts to allow the State
Board to:
(1) obtain the information required under subsections (b) and (c) of
this section;
(2) obtain the information that a purchaser of a qualifying paid
digital communication provided to the online platform in accordance with subsection
(d) of this section; and
(3) otherwise request that a purchaser of a qualifying paid digital
communication comply with this section or § 13-401 of this subtitle.
(f) An online platform that disseminates qualifying paid digital
communications shall make reasonable efforts, in accordance with the federal Stored
Communications Act, to comply with any subpoena that is issued in connection with
an investigation concerning the compliance of a purchaser of a qualifying paid digital
communication with this section or § 13-401 of this subtitle.