Maryland Code § EL-13-405
Section EL-13-405
(a) (1) A person who directly or indirectly requests placement of a
qualifying paid digital communication on an online platform shall expressly notify
the online platform at the time the request for placement of a qualifying paid digital
* * *
(i) the candidate or ballot issue to which the qualifying paid
digital communication relates and whether the qualifying paid digital communication
supports or opposes that candidate or ballot issue;
(ii) the dates and times that the qualifying paid digital
communication was first disseminated and last disseminated;
(iii) a digital copy of the content of the qualifying paid digital
communication;
(iv) an approximate description of the geographic locations
where the qualifying paid digital communication was disseminated;
(v) an approximate description of the audience that received
or was targeted to receive the qualifying paid digital communication; and
(vi) the total number of impressions generated by the
qualifying paid digital communication.
(4) Information obtained by the State Board under this subsection is
not subject to inspection under the Public Information Act.
(d) (1) A purchaser of a qualifying paid digital communication shall
provide the online platform that disseminates the qualifying paid digital
communication with the information necessary for the online platform to comply with
subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(2) An online platform may rely in good faith on the information
provided by a purchaser of a qualifying paid digital communication to comply with
subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(e) An online platform shall make reasonable efforts to allow the State
Board to:
(1) obtain the information required under subsections (b) and (c) of
this section;
(2) obtain the information that a purchaser of a qualifying paid
digital communication provided to the online platform in accordance with subsection
(d) of this section; and
(3) otherwise request that a purchaser of a qualifying paid digital
communication comply with this section or § 13-401 of this subtitle.
(f) An online platform that disseminates qualifying paid digital
communications shall make reasonable efforts, in accordance with the federal Stored
Communications Act, to comply with any subpoena that is issued in connection with
an investigation concerning the compliance of a purchaser of a qualifying paid digital
communication with this section or § 13-401 of this subtitle.