Maryland Code § EL-12-202
Section EL-12-202
(a) If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a
registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to an
election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that the act or
omission:
(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the
elections process; and
(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.
(b) A registered voter may seek judicial relief under this section in the
appropriate circuit court within the earlier of:
(1) 10 days after the act or omission or the date the act or omission
became known to the petitioner; or
(2) 7 days after the election results are certified, unless the election
was a gubernatorial primary or special primary election, in which case 3 days after
the election results are certified.