Maryland Code § EL-11-303
Section EL-11-303
(a) Following an election, each local board shall meet at its designated
counting center to canvass the provisional ballots cast in that election in accordance
with the regulations and guidelines established by the State Board.
(b) A local board may not open an envelope of a provisional ballot until the
local board has approved the provisional ballot application.
(c) The State Board shall adopt regulations to implement this section.
(d) (1) Subject to § 11-303.2 of this subtitle, a local board may not reject
a provisional ballot except by unanimous vote and in accordance with regulations of
the State Board.
(2) The local board shall reject a provisional ballot if:
(i) pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection, the local
board determines that the individual who cast the provisional ballot is not qualified
to vote that provisional ballot;
(ii) the individual failed to sign the oath on the provisional
ballot application; or
(iii) the local board determines that a provisional ballot is
intentionally marked with an identifying mark that is clearly evident and placed on
the ballot for the purpose of identifying the ballot.
(3) If the intent of the voter with respect to a particular contest is not
clearly demonstrated, the local board shall reject only the vote for that contest.
(4) For the purposes of this section, an individual is qualified to vote
the provisional ballot cast if the local board determines that:
(i) the individual is registered in the State;
(ii) if the provisional ballot was cast because the voter failed to
provide required identification, the individual who cast the provisional ballot has met
the identification requirements established by the State Board;
(iii) if the provisional ballot was cast during a period covered by
a court order or other order extending the time for closing the polls, the order has not
been invalidated by a subsequent court order; and
(iv) if the provisional ballot was cast because the voter claimed
a different political party affiliation from the political party affiliation on record for
the voter, the voter made a selection in a nonpartisan board of education contest on
the ballot.
(e) A local board shall count:
(1) the entire provisional ballot if the address on the provisional
ballot application is within the precinct where the provisional ballot was cast;
(2) only the votes cast by the voter for each candidate or question
applicable to the precinct in which the voter resides, as determined by the address on
the provisional ballot application of the voter; or
(3) only the votes cast by the voter in a nonpartisan board of
education contest if the voter cast a provisional ballot for a different political party
from the political party affiliation on record for the voter.
(f) (1) The State Board shall ensure the establishment of a system that
any individual who casts a provisional ballot may access without cost to discover
whether the ballot was counted and, if not counted, the reason it was not.
(2) The system established under paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall ensure the confidentiality of the individual who accesses the system and the
secrecy of each ballot.