Maryland Code § EL-10-311
Section EL-10-311
(a) (1) The following persons or entities have the right to designate a
registered voter as a challenger or a watcher at each place of registration and election:
(i) the State Board for any polling place in the State;
(ii) a local board for any polling place located in the county of
the local board;
(iii) a candidate;
(iv) a political party; and
(v) any other group of voters supporting or opposing a
candidate, principle, or proposition on the ballot.
(2) A person who appoints a challenger or watcher may remove the
challenger or watcher at any time.
(b) Except as provided in § 10-303(d)(2) of this subtitle and subsection (d) of
this section, a challenger or watcher has the right to:
(1) enter the polling place one-half hour before the polls open;
(2) enter or be present at the polling place at any time when the polls
are open;
(3) remain in the polling place until the completion of all tasks
associated with the close of the polls under § 10-314 of this subtitle and the election
judges leave the polling place;
(4) maintain a list of registered voters who have voted, or individuals
who have cast provisional ballots, and take the list outside of the polling place; and
(5) enter and leave a polling place for the purpose of taking outside
of the polling place information that identifies registered voters who have cast ballots
or individuals who have cast provisional ballots.
(c) (1) (i) A certificate signed by any party or candidate shall be
sufficient evidence of the right of a challenger or watcher to be present in the voting
room.
(ii) The State Board shall prescribe a form that shall be
supplied to the challenger or watcher by the person or entity designating the
challenger or watcher.
(2) A challenger or watcher shall be positioned near the election
judges and inside the voting room so that the challenger or watcher may see and hear
each person as the person offers to vote.
(d) (1) A challenger or watcher may not attempt to:
(i) ascertain how a voter voted or intends to vote;
(ii) converse in the polling place with any voter;
(iii) assist any voter in voting; or
(iv) physically handle an original election document.
(2) An election judge may eject a challenger or watcher who violates
the prohibitions under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection,
an election judge shall permit an individual other than an accredited challenger or
watcher who desires to challenge the right to vote of any other individual to enter the
polling place for that purpose.
(2) A majority of the election judges may limit the number of
nonaccredited challengers and watchers allowed in the polling place at any one time
for the purpose of challenging the right of an individual to vote.
(3) A nonaccredited challenger or watcher shall leave the polling
place as soon as a majority of the election judges decides the right to vote of the
individual challenged by the challenger or watcher.
(4) In addition to restrictions provided under this subsection, all
restrictions on the actions of an accredited challenger or watcher provided under this
subtitle apply to a nonaccredited challenger or watcher.