Maryland Code § EL-10-301.1
Section EL-10-301.1
(a) Except as provided under Title 9, Subtitle 3 of this article, during any
regularly scheduled primary or general election a voter may vote:
(1) in the voter's assigned precinct on election day; or
(2) at an early voting center in the voter's county of residence on any
early voting day in accordance with this section.
(b) (1) Each county shall have at least one early voting center
established in the county as prescribed in this subsection.
(2) A county with fewer than 50,000 registered voters shall have one
early voting center established in the county.
(3) A county with at least 50,000 registered voters but fewer than
100,000 registered voters shall have two early voting centers established in the
county.
(4) A county with at least 100,000 registered voters but fewer than
200,000 registered voters shall have three early voting centers established in the
county.
(5) A county with at least 200,000 registered voters but fewer than
300,000 registered voters shall have five early voting centers established in the
county.
(6) A county with at least 300,000 registered voters but fewer than
400,000 registered voters shall have seven early voting centers established in the
county.
(7) A county with at least 400,000 registered voters but fewer than
500,000 registered voters shall have nine early voting centers established in the
county.
(8) A county with at least 500,000 registered voters but fewer than
600,000 registered voters shall have 11 early voting centers established in the county.
(9) A county with at least 600,000 registered voters shall have 13
early voting centers established in the county.
(10) In addition to the early voting centers required in this subsection,
each county may establish one additional early voting center if:
(i) first, the local board and the governing body of the county
agree to establish an additional early voting center; and
(ii) then, the State Board approves the establishment of the
additional early voting center.
(c) Each early voting center shall be open for voting as follows:
(1) beginning the second Thursday before a primary or general
election through the Thursday before the election; and
(2) during the hours between 7 a.m. and 8 p.m. each early voting day.
(d) (1) Each early voting center shall satisfy the requirements of § 10-
101 of this title.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the public official
responsible for the use of a public building requested by a local board for an early
voting center shall make the public building available to the local board in accordance
with § 10-101(a)(3) of this title.
(3) (i) The State Board shall adopt regulations that establish an
appeals process for public officials responsible for public buildings requested for use
under paragraph (2) of this subsection to contest the availability of the public building
during the period of time the building would be used as an early voting center.
(ii) The appeals process established under this paragraph
shall include:
1. an initial appeal to the local board that selected the
public building for use as an early voting center;
2. an opportunity for a public official to be heard
publicly at a meeting of the local board before the local board makes a decision on the
appeal;
3. an appeal by a public official of an adverse decision
of the local board to the State Board;
4. an opportunity for a public official to be heard
publicly at a meeting of the State Board before the State Board makes a final decision
on the appeal; and
5. a final decision at least 8 months before the primary
election for which the local board seeks to use the public building as an early voting
center.
(iii) The decision of the State Board regarding an appeal under
this paragraph is final.
(e) Beginning 30 days prior to each early voting period the State Board and
each local board shall undertake steps to inform the public about early voting and the
location of early voting centers in each county, including:
(1) a series of public service media announcements;
(2) mailings to all registered voters in each county; and
(3) other measures as appropriate.
(f) Except as expressly provided in this section, any provision of this article
that applies to voting on election day also applies to early voting.
(g) The State Board shall adopt regulations and guidelines in accordance
with the requirements of this section for the conduct of early voting.