Maryland Code § EL-1-201
Section EL-1-201
The intention of this article is that the conduct of elections should inspire
public confidence and trust by assuring that:
(1) all persons served by the election system are treated fairly and
equitably;
(2) all qualified persons may register and vote and that those who
are not qualified do not vote;
(3) those who administer elections are well-trained, that they serve
both those who vote and those who seek votes, and that they put the public interest
ahead of partisan interests;
(4) full information on elections is provided to the public, including
disclosure of campaign receipts and expenditures;
(5) citizen convenience is emphasized in all aspects of the election
process;
(6) security and integrity are maintained in the casting of ballots,
canvass of votes, and reporting of election results;
(7) the prevention of fraud and corruption is diligently pursued; and
(8) any offenses that occur are prosecuted.