Maryland Code § ED-7-433
Section ED-7-433
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Concussion" means a traumatic injury to the brain causing an
immediate and, usually, short-lived change in mental status or an alteration of
normal consciousness resulting from:
(i) A fall;
(ii) A violent blow to the head or body; or
(iii) The shaking or spinning of the head or body.
(3) "Youth sports program" means a program organized for
recreational athletic competition or instruction for participants who are under the
age of 19 years.
(b) (1) The Department shall develop policies and implement a program
to provide awareness to coaches, school personnel, students, and the parents or
guardians of students, in collaboration with the Maryland Department of Health,
each county board, the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association, the
Maryland Athletic Trainers' Association, the Brain Injury Association of Maryland,
and representatives of licensed health care providers who treat concussions, on:
(i) The nature and risk of a concussion or head injury;
(ii) The criteria for removal from and return to play;
(iii) The risks of not reporting injury and continuing to play;
and
(iv) Appropriate academic accommodations for students
diagnosed as having sustained a concussion or head injury.
(2) The program shall include a process to verify that a coach has
received information on the program developed under paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(3) (i) Before a student enrolled in a public school system in the
State may participate in an authorized interscholastic athletic activity, the county
board shall provide a concussion and head injury information sheet to the student
and a parent or guardian of the student.
(ii) The student and the parent or guardian of the student shall
sign a statement acknowledging receipt of the information sheet.
(iii) The Department shall create the information sheet and
acknowledgment statement required under this paragraph.
(4) The Department may use materials available from the Centers
for Disease Control and Prevention, the Brain Injury Association of Maryland, or any
other appropriate entity to carry out the requirements of this subsection.
(c) (1) A student who is suspected of sustaining a concussion or other
head injury in a practice or game shall be removed from play at that time.
(2) A student who has been removed from play may not return to play
until the student has obtained written clearance from a licensed health care provider
trained in the evaluation and management of concussions.
(d) (1) Before an individual participates in an authorized athletic
activity on school property, the county board shall provide, or require that a third
party provide:
(i) Information on concussions and head injuries to the
individual and, if applicable, a parent or guardian of the individual; and
(ii) Notice that acknowledgment of the receipt of the
information by the individual and, if applicable, the parent or guardian of the
individual, is required.
(2) The information required under paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall be in the form of:
(i) A separate information sheet; or
(ii) A notice on the registration form for a youth sports
program stating that information on concussion and head injury is available,
including directions on how to receive the information electronically.
(3) The individual and, if applicable, the parent or guardian of the
individual shall:
(i) Acknowledge receipt of the information by:
1. Signature;
2. Checking an acknowledgment box on the
registration form; or
3. Another method of written or electronic
acknowledgment; and
(ii) Return the acknowledgment to the county board or third
party.
(e) A youth sports program that uses a public school facility shall provide
annually to the county board or the board's agent a statement of intent to comply for
all of its athletic activities with the requirements for the management of a concussion
or other head injury of a participant under this section.