Maryland Code § ED-7-409
Section ED-7-409
(a) Each public school shall have a program of physical education that is
given in a planned and sequential manner to all students, kindergarten through
grade 12, to develop their good health and physical fitness and improve their motor
coordination and physical skills.
(b) (1) The Department shall:
(i) Employ a full-time director of physical education;
(ii) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, adopt
regulations that require a public school building that is newly constructed or
completely renovated and occupied on or after January 1, 2013, to include a
gymnasium and adequate support space for physical education instruction; and
(iii) Adopt guidelines for facilities for physical education
programs.
(2) The regulations adopted under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection
shall include a process by which a local school system that is conducting a complete
renovation of a public school building may request a waiver, based on land or zoning
constraints, from the requirement to include a gymnasium.
(c) Each local school system may develop and implement an annual
Wellness Policy Implementation and Monitoring Plan to be used to:
(1) Establish baseline student data for the health-related
components of physical fitness;
(2) Assist students with the development of personal physical fitness
plans;
(3) Encourage appropriate interventions for students identified as
having unhealthy levels of physical fitness;
(4) Identify effective practices for improvement of student health-
related physical fitness; and
(5) Encourage partnerships with health agencies to address student
health-related issues in the State.
(d) The Department shall:
(1) Develop a procedure to monitor and measure the implementation
of a local school system's Wellness Policy Implementation and Monitoring Plan;
(2) Provide feedback and technical assistance to each local school
system that implements a Wellness Policy Implementation and Monitoring Plan;
(3) Identify and distribute to each local school system effective
wellness policy practices for physical activity and physical education; and
(4) Provide staff support to each local school system that implements
a Wellness Policy Implementation and Monitoring Plan.
(e) Each local school system that implements a Wellness Policy
Implementation and Monitoring Plan under subsection (c) of this section shall submit
to the Department:
(1) The local school system's Wellness Policy Implementation and
Monitoring Plan, that shall include:
(i) Policy goals;
(ii) Activities;
(iii) Expected outcomes; and
(iv) Measurements for physical activity and physical
education; and
(2) An annual report on the local school system's progress toward
achieving the policy goals of the implementation plan.
(f) (1) The Department shall establish an Advisory Council on Health
and Physical Education.
(2) The Advisory Council shall consist of the following members,
selected by each organization from which the member is a representative:
(i) A representative from the Department;
(ii) A representative from the Maryland Parent-Teacher
Association;
(iii) A representative from the Maryland State Teachers
Association;
(iv) A representative from the Public School Superintendents
Association of Maryland;
(v) Representatives from each local school system;
(vi) A representative from the Maryland Association of Boards
of Education;
(vii) A representative from the Maryland Association of
Counties;
(viii) A representative from the Governor's Council on Physical
Fitness and Sport;
(ix) A representative of the Professional Organization for
Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance;
(x) A representative from an institution of higher education
having a health and physical education teacher education program;
(xi) A representative from Special Olympics of Maryland;
(xii) A representative from the Maryland Department of
Health;
(xiii) A representative from the American Academy of
Pediatrics; and
(xiv) Representatives from the following health organizations:
1. The American Heart Association;
2. The American Cancer Society; and
3. The American Diabetes Association.
(3) From among its members, the Council shall elect a chair, vice
chair, and any other officers necessary to carry out the Advisory Council's functions.
(4) The Department shall provide staff and other necessary support
to the Advisory Council using existing resources.
(5) A member of the Advisory Council may not receive compensation
for serving on the Advisory Council, but is entitled to reimbursement for expenses
under the Standard State Travel Regulations, as provided in the State budget.
(6) The Advisory Council shall meet at least twice each year and may
hold additional meetings at the discretion of the chair or at the request of a majority
of the members.
(7) The Advisory Council shall:
(i) Develop and coordinate programs in collaboration with
public schools to educate students regarding the importance of:
1. Physical activity and physical movement;
2. The relationship of physical activity to a healthy
lifestyle and improved fitness;
3. The relationship between healthy eating, physical
activity, and maintaining a healthy weight; and
4. The value of physical activity and its relationship to
improved academic achievement and stress reduction;
(ii) Identify promising health and physical education practices
in the State;
(iii) Build a network of health and physical education
professionals to share information and strengthen partnerships;
(iv) Support successful health and physical education
programs in the State and encourage the expansion of those programs; and
(v) Consult with organizations represented on the Advisory
Council as appropriate.
(8) The Advisory Council may:
(i) Seek, accept, and expend funds from any source, including
donations, State appropriations, and federal grants; and
(ii) Seek, accept, and use services from individuals,
corporations, and government entities.