Maryland Code § ED-7-304.1
Section ED-7-304.1
(a) In this section, "positive behavioral interventions and support program"
means the research-based, systems approach method adopted by the State Board to
build capacity among school staff to adopt and sustain the use of positive, effective
practices to create learning environments where teachers can teach and students can
learn.
(b) (1) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, each county board
shall require an elementary school that has a suspension rate that exceeds the
standard specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection to implement:
(i) A positive behavioral interventions and support program;
or
(ii) An alternative behavior modification program in
collaboration with the Department.
(2) An elementary school is subject to this subsection if it has a
suspension rate that exceeds:
(i) 18 percent of its enrollment for the 2005-2006 school year;
(ii) 16 percent of its enrollment for the 2006-2007 school year;
(iii) 14 percent of its enrollment for the 2007-2008 school year;
(iv) 12 percent of its enrollment for the 2008-2009 school year;
and
(v) 10 percent of its enrollment for the 2009-2010 school year
and each school year thereafter.
(3) An elementary school that has already implemented a positive
behavioral interventions and support program or a behavior modification program
shall expand its existing program if it has a suspension rate that exceeds the standard
specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(c) (1) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, each county board
shall require a school that has a truancy rate that exceeds the standard specified in
paragraph (2) of this subsection to implement:
(i) A positive behavioral interventions and support program;
or
(ii) An alternative, research-based, positive, and effective
behavior modification program in collaboration with the Department.
(2) A school is subject to this subsection if it has a truancy rate that
exceeds:
(i) 8 percent of its enrollment for the 2008-2009 school year;
(ii) 6 percent of its enrollment for the 2009-2010 school year;
(iii) 4 percent of its enrollment for the 2010-2011 school year;
(iv) 2 percent of its enrollment for the 2011-2012 school year;
and
(v) 1 percent of its enrollment for the 2012-2013 school year
and each school year thereafter.
(3) A school that has already implemented a positive behavioral
interventions and support program or a behavior modification program shall expand
its program if it has a truancy rate that exceeds the standard specified in paragraph
(2) of this subsection.
(d) The State Board shall adopt regulations to implement the provisions of
this section.
§7-305. IN EFFECT
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and § 7-305.1
of this subtitle, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the county board, each
principal of a public school may suspend for cause, for not more than 10 school days,
any student in the school who is under the direction of the principal.
(2) The student or the student's parent or guardian promptly shall
be given a conference with the principal and any other appropriate personnel during
the suspension period.
(3) The student or the student's parent or guardian promptly shall
be given a community resources list provided by the county board in accordance with
§ 7-310 of this subtitle.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a student
may not be suspended or expelled from school solely for attendance-related offenses.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to in-school
suspensions for attendance-related offenses.
(c) Except as provided in § 7-305.1 of this subtitle, at the request of a
principal, a county superintendent may suspend a student for more than 10 school
days or expel the student.
(d) (1) If a principal finds that a suspension of more than 10 school days
or expulsion is warranted, the principal immediately shall report the matter in
writing to the county superintendent.
(2) The county superintendent or the county superintendent's
designated representative promptly shall make a thorough investigation of the
matter.
(3) If after the investigation the county superintendent finds that a
longer suspension or expulsion is warranted, the county superintendent or the county
superintendent's designated representative promptly shall arrange a conference with
the student and his parent or guardian.
(4) The student or the student's parent or guardian promptly shall
be given a community resources list provided by the county board in accordance with
§ 7-310 of this subtitle.
(5) If after the conference the county superintendent or the county
superintendent's designated representative finds that a suspension of more than 10
school days or expulsion is warranted, the student or the student's parent or guardian
may:
(i) Appeal to the county board within 10 days after the
determination;
(ii) Be heard before the county board, its designated
committee, or a hearing examiner, in accordance with the procedures established
under § 6-203 of this article; and
(iii) Bring counsel and witnesses to the hearing.
(6) Unless a public hearing is requested by the parent or guardian of
the student, a hearing shall be held out of the presence of all individuals except those
whose presence is considered necessary or desirable by the board.
(7) The appeal to the county board does not stay the decision of the
county superintendent.
(8) The decision of the county board is final.
(e) (1) Any student expelled or suspended from school:
(i) Shall remain away from the school premises during those
hours each school day when the school the student attends is in session; and
(ii) May not participate in school sponsored activities.
(2) The expelled or suspended student may return to the school
premises during the prohibited hours only for attendance at a previously scheduled
appointment, and if the student is a minor then only if accompanied by his parent or
guardian.
* * *