Maryland Code § ED-7-301
Section ED-7-301
(a) This section does not apply to a child under the age of 18 years who:
(1) Has obtained a Maryland high school diploma, an equivalent out-
of-state high school diploma, or a GED;
(2) Is a student with disabilities and has completed the requirements
for a Maryland high school certificate of completion;
(3) Is receiving regular, thorough instruction during the school year
in the studies usually taught in the public schools to children of the same age;
(4) Has completed an instruction program under item (3) of this
subsection;
(5) Is severely ill and requires home or hospital instruction;
(6) Is married;
(7) Is in military service;
(8) Is committed by court order to an institution without an
educational program;
(9) Provides financial support to the child's family as documented by
a local department of social services;
(10) Subject to the approval of the county superintendent, has been
expelled under § 7-305 of this subtitle;
(11) Is pregnant or a parent and is enrolled in an alternative
educational program;
(12) Attends an alternative educational program;
(13) Subject to written parental consent and written agreement with
the county board, attends a public school on a part-time basis and attends a private
career school as defined under § 10-101 of this article; or
(14) Is waived from the provisions of this section by the State
Superintendent.
(a-1) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each child who
resides in this State and is 5 years old or older and under 18 shall attend a public
school regularly during the entire school year.
(2) In accordance with regulations of the State Board of Education, a
child who resides in this State and is 5 years old may be exempted from mandatory
school attendance for 1 year if the child's parent or guardian files a written request
with the local school system asking that the child's attendance be delayed due to the
child's level of maturity.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section or in
regulations of the State Board of Education, each child who resides in this State shall
attend a kindergarten program regularly during the school year prior to entering the
first grade unless the child is otherwise receiving regular, thorough instruction in the
skills and studies usually taught in a kindergarten program of a public school.
(b) A county superintendent, school principal, or an individual authorized
by the county superintendent or principal may excuse a student for a lawful absence.
(c) Each person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is
5 years old or older and under 16 shall see that the child attends school or receives
instruction as required by this section.
(d) (1) This section applies to any child who has a mental, emotional, or
physical handicap.
(2) This section does not apply to a child:
(i) Whose mental, emotional, or physical condition makes the
child's instruction detrimental to the child's progress; or
(ii) Whose presence in school presents a danger of serious
physical harm to others.
(3) With the advice of the school principal, supervisor, pupil
personnel supervisor, or visiting teacher and with the written recommendation of a
licensed physician or a State Department of Education certified or licensed
psychologist, the county superintendent may:
(i) Make other appropriate provisions for the free education of
any student excepted from attendance under paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(ii) Permit the parents or guardians of that student to
withdraw the child from public school, for as long as the attendance of the child in a
public school would be detrimental to the child's progress or the child's presence in
school would present a danger of serious physical harm to others.
(4) If a child is withdrawn from a public school under this subsection,
the county board shall make other appropriate provisions for the education of the
child.
(5) If an appropriate educational placement is not available
immediately, the county board shall make interim provisions for the education of the
child until an appropriate placement becomes available.
(e) (1) Any person who induces or attempts to induce a child to be absent
unlawfully from school or employs or harbors any child who is absent unlawfully from
school while school is in session is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject
to a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both.
(2) Any person who has legal custody or care and control of a child
who is 5 years old or older and under 16 who fails to see that the child attends school
or receives instruction under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and:
(i) For a first conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed $50
per day of unlawful absence or imprisonment not to exceed 3 days, or both; and
(ii) For a second or subsequent conviction is subject to a fine
not to exceed $100 per day of unlawful absence or imprisonment not to exceed 5 days,
or both.
(3) In addition to the penalties provided under paragraph (2) of this
subsection, the court may order a person convicted under paragraph (2) of this
subsection to perform community service.
(4) (i) For a person with legal custody or care and control of a
child at the time of an alleged violation of this section, it is an affirmative defense to
a charge under this section that the person made reasonable and substantial efforts
to see that the child attended school as required by law but was unable to cause the
child to attend school.
(ii) If the court finds the affirmative defense is valid, the court
shall dismiss the charge under this section against the defendant.
(5) (i) As to any sentence imposed under this section, the court
may suspend the fine or the prison sentence and establish terms and conditions that
would promote the child's attendance.
(ii) The suspension authority provided for under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph is in addition to and not in limitation of the
* * *