Maryland Code § ED-7-110
Section ED-7-110
(a) (1) A reasonable charge for heating, lighting, and janitorial services
for use of public school facilities under §§ 7-108 and 7-109 of this subtitle may be
made.
(2) Charges for commercial use of surplus school space may include
rent and recovery of capital costs, in addition to those items in paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(b) (1) The person who applies for the use of school facilities shall be
responsible for all damage to the property, other than ordinary wear and tear.
(2) If the person does not pay for damages to the property, the county
board may refuse any other application by that person for the use of the property
until the damage is repaired without expense to the county board.
(c) (1) The person who applies for the use of school facilities shall leave
the facilities after their use as clean as they were before the use.
(2) If the person does not leave the facilities as clean as they were
before the use, the county board may refuse to allow the person to use the facilities
again.