Maryland Code § ED-5-322
Section ED-5-322
(a) In this section, "Fund" means the Healthy School Facility Fund.
(b) There is a Healthy School Facility Fund.
(c) The purpose of the Fund is to provide grants to public primary and
secondary schools in the State to improve the health of school facilities.
(d) The Interagency Commission on School Construction shall administer
the Fund.
(e) (1) The Fund is a special, nonlapsing fund that is not subject to § 7-
302 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
(2) The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund separately, and the
Comptroller shall account for the Fund.
(f) The Fund consists of:
(1) Money appropriated in the State budget to the Fund;
(2) Any interest earnings of the Fund; and
(3) Any other money from any other source accepted for the benefit
of the Fund.
(g) (1) The State Treasurer shall invest the money of the Fund in the
same manner as other State money may be invested.
(2) Any interest earnings of the Fund shall be credited to the Fund.
(h) Expenditures from the Fund may be made only in accordance with the
State budget.
(i) Money expended from the Fund is supplemental to and is not intended
to take the place of funding that otherwise would be appropriated to primary and
secondary schools under this article.
(j) (1) (i) In each of fiscal years 2020 through 2022, the Governor
shall appropriate at least $30,000,000 to the Fund.
(ii) In fiscal year 2023, the Governor shall appropriate at least
$40,000,000 to the Fund.
(iii) In each of fiscal years 2024 through 2026, the Governor
shall appropriate at least $90,000,000 to the Fund.
(iv) For each of fiscal years 2021 through 2026, 50% of the
funds appropriated under subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph shall be
awarded to public schools in Baltimore City.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the
Interagency Commission on School Construction shall give priority in awarding
grants to schools based on the severity of issues in the school, including:
1. Air conditioning;
2. Heating;
3. Indoor air quality;
4. Mold remediation;
5. Temperature regulation;
6. Plumbing, including pipe insulation to reduce
condensation in order to prevent mold and the presence of lead in drinking water
outlets in school buildings;
7. Windows;
8. Roofs; and
9. Any additional severe issue in the school that
required the school to be closed.
(ii) The amount of the grant is not required to cover the full
cost of the project.
(k) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection and subject
to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, the Interagency Commission on School
Construction shall establish application procedures for school systems to request
funds under this section.
(2) The Interagency Commission on School Construction shall
establish award procedures to make awards distributed from the Fund not more than
45 days after receiving an application.
(3) (i) The Interagency Commission on School Construction, in
consultation with the Department of the Environment, shall establish application
procedures for school systems to request funds under this section to assist with the
costs of implementing remedial measures to address the presence of lead in drinking
water outlets in school buildings.
(ii) The application procedures established under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall include procedures for prioritizing
applications for plumbing projects, with priority first given to applications requesting
funds for water fountains or bubblers, and then to applications requesting funds for:
1. Faucets or taps that are used or potentially used for
drinking or food preparation;
2. Ice makers; or
3. Hot drink machines.
(4) (i) For Baltimore City, the school system shall establish a
procedure to identify schools and submit eligible projects for awards by the
Interagency Commission on School Construction for funding provided under
subsection (j)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section.
(ii) The Interagency Commission on School Construction shall
award grants to schools with eligible projects submitted in accordance with
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
§5-324. IN EFFECT
** IN EFFECT UNTIL JUNE 30, 2026 PER CHAPTER 679 OF 2023 **
(a) Repealed.
(b) Repealed.
(c) Repealed.
(d) Repealed.
(e) Repealed.
(f) (1) In fiscal year 2006 and in each fiscal year thereafter, the State
shall distribute grants from an appropriation in the State budget or general
obligation bonds to county boards under the Aging Schools Program administered by
the Interagency Commission on School Construction in amounts equal to the funding
level calculated under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) In fiscal year 2013 and in each fiscal year thereafter, the funding
level for a county is the following amounts for the following counties:
(i) Allegany County ……………………………………....$97,791;
(ii) Anne Arundel County …………………………........$506,038;
(iii) Baltimore City.................................................... $1,387,924;
(iv) Baltimore County.................................................. $874,227;
(v) Calvert County........................................................ $38,292;
(vi) Caroline County .......................................................$50,074;
(vii) Carroll County ...................................................... $137,261;
(viii) Cecil County............................................................ $96,024;
(ix) Charles County ....................................................... $50,074;
(x) Dorchester County .................................................. $38,292;
(xi) Frederick County .................................................. $182,622;
(xii) Garrett County........................................................ $38,292;
(xiii) Harford County .................................................... $217,379;
(xiv) Howard County ...................................................... $87,776;
(xv) Kent County ........................................................... $38,292;
* * *