Maryland Code § ED-5-109
Section ED-5-109
(a) Each county board shall provide for an annual audit of its financial
transactions and accounts.
(b) (1) The audit shall be made by a certified public accountant or a
partnership of certified public accountants who are:
(i) Licensed by the State Board of Public Accountancy; and
(ii) Approved by the State Superintendent.
(2) The audit shall be made in accordance with the standards and
regulations adopted by the State Board.
(c) (1) The results of the audit, including the letter of recommendation
submitted by the auditor, are a matter of public record.
(2) The results shall be reported within 3 months after the close of
the fiscal year for the county board on the form and in the manner required by the
State Board to:
(i) The State Superintendent;
(ii) The county fiscal authority and the county council or the
county commissioners;
(iii) The Joint Audit and Evaluation Committee of the General
Assembly;
(iv) The Senate Budget and Taxation Committee;
(v) The Senate Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs
Committee;
(vi) The House Appropriations Committee; and
(vii) The House Committee on Ways and Means.
(d) In addition to the audit required by this section, the county
commissioners or county council may conduct an audit using auditors employed by
the county.