Maryland Code § ED-4-205
Section ED-4-205
(a) In addition to the other powers granted and duties imposed under this
article, the county superintendent has the powers and duties set forth in this section.
(b) The county superintendent may administer oaths to witnesses in all
appeals or cases that come before the county board.
(c) (1) Subject to the authority of the State Board under § 2-205(e) of
this article, each county superintendent shall explain the true intent and meaning of:
(i) The school law; and
(ii) The applicable bylaws of the State Board.
(2) Subject to the provisions of § 6-203 and Title 6, Subtitle 4 of this
article and without charge to the parties concerned, each county superintendent shall
decide all controversies and disputes that involve:
(i) The rules and regulations of the county board; and
(ii) The proper administration of the county public school
system.
(3) A decision of a county superintendent may be appealed to the
county board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county
superintendent. The decision may be further appealed to the State Board if taken in
writing within 30 days after the decision of the county board.
(d) A contract made by a county board is not valid without the written
approval of the county superintendent.
(e) (1) Acting as the executive officer of the county board, the county
superintendent shall:
(i) Conduct all correspondence;
(ii) Receive all reports from principals and teachers; and
(iii) See that all reports are made and submitted properly.
(2) The county superintendent shall prepare and submit to the
county board for adoption:
(i) All reports required of the county board by the State Board
or the State Superintendent; and
(ii) The annual report to the people of the county required by §
5-111(b) of this article.
(f) The county superintendent:
(1) Shall advise teachers as to their further study and professional
improvement;
(2) Shall develop a program of in-service training for all public school
personnel; and
(3) May require attendance at an institution of higher education for
future certification and professional improvement instead of in-service training.
(g) The county superintendent and the superintendent's professional
assistants shall:
(1) Visit the schools;
(2) Observe their management and instruction;
(3) Give suggestions for their improvement;
(4) Consult with and advise principals and teachers; and
(5) Try in every way to awaken public interest and improve
educational conditions in the county.
(h) In accordance with the applicable rules and regulations of the State
Board, the county superintendent periodically shall:
(1) Evaluate the program of instruction in the public schools of the
county; and
(2) Report the superintendent's findings and recommendations to the
county board.
(i) The county superintendent shall prepare and recommend for adoption
by the county board:
(1) Curriculum guides;
(2) Courses of study;
(3) Resource material; and
(4) Other teaching aids.
(j) (1) The county superintendent shall prepare lists of the following
items needed by the schools:
(i) Textbooks;
(ii) Supplementary readers;
(iii) Materials of instruction;
(iv) Visual and auditory aids;
(v) Stationery and school supplies; and
(vi) School furniture, equipment, and apparatus.
(2) The county superintendent shall recommend the purchase and
distribution of these items by the county board.
(k) The county superintendent shall:
(1) Take the initiative in the preparation and presentation of the
annual school budget; and
(2) Seek in every way to secure adequate funds from local authorities
for the support and development of the public schools in the county.
(l) (1) The county superintendent shall recommend to the county board:
(i) Condemnation of any school building that is unsanitary
and unfit for use; and
(ii) Any repairs of or the purchase and sale of land, school sites,
or buildings.
(2) Subject to the provisions of § 2-303(f) of this article that relate to
approval by the State Superintendent, the county superintendent shall prepare all
plans and specifications for remodeling an old building or constructing a new
building.
(3) The county superintendent shall recommend to traffic safety
officials of the State Highway Administration or of the county appropriate locations
for posting flashing caution signs at or near the site of:
(i) A school;
(ii) School construction; or
(iii) School condemnation.
(m) The county superintendent shall provide the clerical help that is needed
to issue work permits in accordance with § 3-206 of the Labor and Employment
Article.