Maryland Code § ED-4-105
Section ED-4-105
(a) (1) Each county board shall carry comprehensive liability insurance
to protect the board and its agents and employees.
(2) The purchase of insurance in accordance with paragraph (1) of
this subsection is a valid educational expense.
(b) (1) The State Board shall establish standards for these insurance
policies, including a minimum liability coverage of not less than:
(i) The amounts specified under § 5-518(c)(2) of the Courts
Article for claims of sexual abuse made under § 5-117 of the Courts Article that
occurred when the claimant was a minor; and
(ii) $400,000 for each occurrence for all other claims.
(2) The policies purchased under this section shall meet these
standards.
(c) (1) A county board complies with this section if it:
(i) Is individually self-insured for the amounts specified
under § 5-518(c)(2) of the Courts Article and meets the rules and regulations adopted
by the State Insurance Commissioner; or
(ii) Pools with other public entities for the purpose of self-
insuring property or casualty risks under Title 19, Subtitle 6 of the Insurance Article.
(2) A county board that elects to self-insure individually under this
subsection periodically shall file with the State Insurance Commissioner, in writing,
the terms and conditions of the self-insurance.
(3) The terms and conditions of this individual self-insurance:
(i) Are subject to the approval of the State Insurance
Commissioner; and
(ii) Shall conform with the terms and conditions of
comprehensive liability insurance policies available in the private market.
(d) A county board shall have the immunity from liability described under
§ 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.