Maryland Code § ED-24-1205
Section ED-24-1205
(a) If the University establishes a police department under this subtitle, the
University shall establish a University Police Accountability Board.
(b) The purpose of the Accountability Board is to:
(1) Enable community members to share community concerns
regarding the police department directly with police department leadership;
(2) Review police department metrics;
(3) Provide feedback on existing police department policies and
practices, including police department standards for hiring and recruitment; and
(4) Suggest ideas for improving police department policies,
procedures, and performance, including ideas for community-based public safety
initiatives.
(c) (1) The Accountability Board shall be composed of 15 individuals,
including:
(i) Students, faculty, and staff of the University;
(ii) Members of the Baltimore City community from the
neighborhoods adjacent to the campus area; and
(iii) A member of the Johns Hopkins University Black Faculty
and Staff Association.
(2) The Accountability Board shall include at least one community
representative who is unaffiliated with the University from each of the following
neighborhoods:
(i) The neighborhood adjacent to the University's Homewood
campus;
(ii) The neighborhood adjacent to the University's East
Baltimore campus; and
(iii) The neighborhood adjacent to the University's Peabody
campus.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, University
leadership shall appoint the individuals to the Accountability Board with the advice
and consent of the Senate.
(4) (i) The Mayor of Baltimore City and the Baltimore City
Council President each shall appoint an individual to the Accountability Board.
(ii) University leadership, in consultation with the Baltimore
City Council, shall appoint the community representatives specified under paragraph
(2) of this subsection with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(d) The Accountability Board shall have the authority to:
(1) Review police department metrics involving crime;
(2) Review current and prospective police department policies,
procedures, and training; and
(3) Provide recommendations to the University on current and
prospective police department policies, procedures, and training.
(e) The Accountability Board shall:
(1) Meet at least quarterly;
(2) Hold at least one public meeting each year to seek input on police
department policies, procedures, and training from community members of Baltimore
City; and
(3) Post the minutes from each meeting in a prominent manner on a
website available to the public.