Maryland Code § ED-24-1202
Section ED-24-1202
(a) Subject to the requirements of this subtitle, the Johns Hopkins
University may establish a police department based on a memorandum of
understanding.
(b) The memorandum of understanding shall require that the Baltimore
Police Department:
(1) Have primary responsibility for all investigations and arrests
related to Part I offenses specified under the Uniform Crime Reporting Program,
except:
(i) Theft;
(ii) Burglary; and
(iii) Motor vehicle taking;
(2) Maintain any evidence collected from crime scenes at the
Evidence Control Unit of the Baltimore Police Department, in accordance with
Baltimore Police Department governing procedures and regulations; and
(3) Impound any stolen vehicles in accordance with Baltimore Police
Department governing procedures and regulations.
(c) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a University police
officer has the powers granted to a peace and police officer.
(2) (i) A University police officer may exercise these powers only:
1. On the University's campus area; and
2. Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
within areas adjacent to the campus area, as specified in the executed memorandum
of understanding developed with input from the relevant community.
(ii) A University police officer may exercise these powers
within areas adjacent to the campus area only if:
1. The University receives a majority of support from
the members of the relevant campus-adjacent communities for the police department
to operate in their communities; and
2. The Baltimore City Council approves a resolution
affirming that the University has received the support required under item 1 of this
subparagraph of the campus-adjacent community areas in which the police
department is authorized to operate.
(iii) A University police officer may not exercise these powers
on any other property unless:
1. Engaged in fresh pursuit of a suspected offender;
2. Necessary to facilitate the orderly flow of traffic to
and from a campus area;
3. Specially requested or authorized to exercise the
powers in Baltimore City by the Mayor of Baltimore City if:
A. There is a sudden and unforeseen emergency of such
public gravity and urgency that it requires an immediate response to protect the
public welfare; and
B. The Mayor issues an order declaring an emergency
that specifies the manner in which the police officer's powers will be exercised; or
4. Ordered to exercise the powers by the Governor
under a declared state of emergency.