Maryland Code § ED-23-406
Section ED-23-406
(a) Each board of library trustees:
(1) Shall select and appoint a professional librarian eligible for
certification as director of the library to serve at the pleasure of the board; and
(2) May delegate to the director its authority to appoint any other
necessary employees.
(b) Each board of library trustees shall establish policies for:
(1) Staff classification;
(2) Salaries;
(3) Work conditions;
(4) Suspension with pay;
(5) Grievance procedures;
(6) Benefits, including vacation and sick leave;
(7) Hours of work; and
(8) Any other personnel procedures and practices necessary for the
efficient operation of the library.
(c) Each professional public librarian appointee to the professional library
staff:
(1) Shall hold a certificate of library qualifications issued by the State
Superintendent; or
(2) (i) Shall be eligible for State certification as a professional
public librarian; and
(ii) Shall apply for certification within 6 months of starting
employment.
(d) (1) The director or the director's designee may suspend a library
employee without pay for a specified period up to 10 working days, for the following
reasons:
(i) Misconduct in office;
(ii) Insubordination;
(iii) Incompetency; or
(iv) Willful neglect of duty.
(2) (i) The director or the director's designee shall give the
suspended employee a written statement that specifies the reasons for the
suspension.
(ii) The director or the director's designee shall place a copy of
the written statement that specifies the reasons for the suspension in the employee's
official personnel file.
(3) (i) The employee shall have the opportunity to reply in writing
to the director within 10 working days after the employee receives notice of the
suspension.
(ii) The employee may request a hearing before the board of
trustees within 10 working days after receiving notice of the suspension.
(iii) If the employee requests a hearing within the 10-day
period, the board shall promptly hold a hearing, but a hearing may not be set within
10 working days after the board sends the employee a notice of the hearing.
(4) If an employee is suspended without pay and found not guilty of
the reasons for the suspension, the board shall refund all pay benefits lost by reason
of the suspension to the employee.
(5) Suspension of an employee with pay shall be as provided by the
library's personnel policy.
(e) (1) On written recommendation of the library director, each board of
library trustees may dismiss any library employee under its jurisdiction for any of
the following reasons:
(i) Misconduct in office;
(ii) Insubordination;
(iii) Incompetency; or
(iv) Willful neglect of duty.
(2) (i) Before removing an employee, the director shall send the
employee a written copy of the charges against the employee and give the employee
an opportunity to request a hearing before the board within 10 working days.
(ii) If the employee requests a hearing within the 10-day
period the board promptly shall hold a hearing, but a hearing may not be set within
10 working days after the board sends the employee a notice of the hearing.
(iii) The employee shall have an opportunity to be heard
publicly before the board in his own defense, in person or by counsel and to bring
witnesses to the hearing.
(3) If the board votes to remove the employee and:
(i) The decision is unanimous, the decision of the board is
final; or
(ii) The decision is not unanimous, the employee may appeal
to the State Library Board through the State Librarian.
(f) If the board of library trustees adopts a written policy consistent with
the State standards for libraries, an employee may not be dismissed, suspended,
disciplined, demoted, reassigned, transferred, or otherwise retaliated against for
performing their job duties consistent with the adopted written policy.
(g) The director of each library shall:
(1) Act as the general executive officer of the library and be
responsible for the management of its operations in accordance with policies approved
by the board of library trustees;
(2) Prepare the annual budget of the library, and present it to the
board for approval;
(3) Nominate for appointment all library employees in the county
library system; and
(4) Establish reasonable rules and adopt regulations for the use of
the library system subject to approval by the board of library trustees.