Maryland Code § ED-2-302
Section ED-2-302
(a) The State Superintendent shall be appointed by the State Board for a
term of 4 years beginning on July 1 after the Superintendent's appointment and
serves until a successor is appointed and qualifies.
(b) The State Board shall fix the Superintendent's salary and pay it from
the appropriation for the expenses and maintenance of the Department.
(c) The State Superintendent shall:
(1) Be an experienced and competent educator;
(2) Be a graduate of an accredited college or university;
(3) Have at least 2 years of special academic and professional
graduate preparation in an accredited college or university; and
(4) Have at least 7 years of experience in teaching and
administration.
(d) (1) The State Board may remove the State Superintendent for:
(i) Immorality;
(ii) Misconduct in office;
(iii) Insubordination;
(iv) Incompetency; or
(v) Willful neglect of duty.
(2) Before removing the State Superintendent, the State Board shall
send the Superintendent a copy of the charges against the Superintendent and give
the Superintendent an opportunity within 10 days to request a hearing.
(3) If the State Superintendent requests a hearing within the 10-day
period:
(i) The State Board promptly shall hold a hearing, but a
hearing may not be set within 10 days after the State Board sends the State
Superintendent a notice of the hearing; and
(ii) The State Superintendent shall have an opportunity to be
heard publicly before the State Board in the Superintendent's own defense, in person
or by counsel.
(e) The State Board shall appoint a new State Superintendent to fill a
vacancy in that office for the remainder of the unexpired term.