Maryland Code § ED-2-205
Section ED-2-205
(a) In addition to the other powers granted and duties imposed under this
article, the State Board has the powers and duties set forth in this section.
(b) The State Board shall:
(1) Determine the elementary and secondary educational policies of
this State; and
(2) Cause to be carried out those provisions of this article that are
within its jurisdiction.
(c) (1) The State Board shall adopt bylaws, rules, and regulations for the
administration of the public schools.
(2) These bylaws, rules, and regulations have the force of law when
adopted and published.
(3) The bylaws, rules, and regulations apply to each county.
However, they do not apply to Baltimore City to the extent that they relate to matters
that are the subject of other provisions of this article that do not apply to Baltimore
City.
(d) The State Board may institute legal proceedings to enforce:
(1) The provisions of this article that are within its jurisdiction; and
(2) The bylaws, rules, and regulations adopted by the Board.
(e) (1) Without charge and with the advice of the Attorney General, the
State Board shall explain the true intent and meaning of the provisions of:
(i) This article that are within its jurisdiction; and
(ii) The bylaws, rules, and regulations adopted by the Board.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection and in Title
6, Subtitles 4 and 5 of this article, the Board shall decide all controversies and
disputes under these provisions.
(3) The decision of the Board is final.
(4) (i) The Public Employee Relations Board shall decide any
controversy or dispute arising under Title 6, Subtitle 4 or Subtitle 5 of this article.
(ii) A decision of the Public Employee Relations Board is final.
(f) As Secretary to the State Board, the State Superintendent may
administer oaths to witnesses in any matter before the Board.
(g) (1) This subsection does not apply to Baltimore City to the extent
that it relates to matters that are the subject of other provisions of this article that
do not apply to Baltimore City.
(2) Through the State Superintendent, the State Board shall exercise
general control and supervision over the public schools and educational interests of
this State.
(3) Through the State Superintendent, the Board shall consult with
and advise county boards, county superintendents and their staffs, principals,
teachers, and interested citizens.
(4) The Board shall seek in every way to direct and develop public
sentiment in support of public education.
(h) (1) With the advice of the State Superintendent, the State Board
shall establish basic policy and guidelines for the program of instruction for the public
schools.
(2) The policy and guidelines shall be printed in sufficient quantities
to provide copies to:
(i) Public school officials and teachers;
(ii) Private schools; and
(iii) Interested citizens of this State.
(3) The State Board of Education shall require the establishment of
criteria in each county for the selection of applicants for enrollment in public
secondary school career and technology education programs. Enrollment criteria
developed for this purpose shall ensure equal access to programs.
(i) (1) With the advice of the State Superintendent, the State Board
shall investigate:
(i) The educational needs of this State; and
(ii) Methods to improve educational conditions.
(2) If necessary, the Board may employ additional expert assistance
for these investigations.
(j) (1) The State Board shall send the Governor an annual State public
school budget including, subject to the Maryland Constitution and existing laws, the
appropriation for:
(i) The Department; and
(ii) State aid to the counties for current expenses, for student
transportation and for the construction of school buildings.
(2) The budget shall be certified by the State Superintendent before
it is sent to the Governor.
(k) The State Board shall:
(1) Consider the educational needs of this State; and
(2) With the advice of the State Superintendent, recommend to the
* * *