Maryland Code § ED-2-202
Section ED-2-202
(a) The State Board consists of 13 regular members, and 1 student member,
appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) (1) In making appointments to the State Board, the Governor shall
consider representation from:
(i) All parts of this State; and
(ii) Areas of this State with concentrations of population or
unique needs.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) through (6) of this
subsection, the members of the Board shall be appointed from the general public.
(3) The following individuals may not be appointed to the Board:
(i) Except for the teacher member and student member, any
individual who is subject to the authority of the Board;
(ii) The Governor; and
(iii) The State Superintendent.
(4) (i) Of the 13 regular members of the State Board, one regular
member shall be a certified teacher who is actively teaching.
(ii) The Governor shall appoint the teacher member, with the
advice and consent of the Senate, who received the highest number of votes after an
election by teachers in the State.
(iii) The Department shall provide notice of a teacher member
vacancy on the State Board to:
1. All certified teachers who are actively teaching in
the State; and
2. All teachers' organizations representing teachers in
the State for purposes of collective bargaining.
(iv) 1. The election shall be conducted under regulations
that the Department adopts.
2. The Department may consult with the State
Retirement Agency of the Maryland State Retirement and Pension System to conduct
the election required under this subparagraph.
(v) The teacher member may attend and participate in an
executive session of the State Board.
(vi) The teacher member may not vote on any matter that
relates to appeals to the State Board under § 6-202 of this article.
(5) (i) Of the 13 regular members of the State Board, one regular
member shall be the parent of a student enrolled in a public school in the State.
(ii) The Governor shall appoint the parent member, with the
advice and consent of the Senate, from a list of three qualified individuals submitted
to the Governor by the Maryland PTA.
(iii) The Department shall provide notice of the parent member
vacancy on the State Board to the Maryland PTA.
(iv) The parent member may attend and participate in an
executive session of the State Board.
(6) The student member shall be selected by the Governor from a list
of 2 persons nominated by the Maryland Association of Student Councils.
(c) (1) The student member shall be:
(i) A regularly enrolled student; and
(ii) In good standing in a public high school in the State.
(2) The student member may attend and participate in an executive
session of the Board.
(3) The student member may not vote on any matter that relates to:
(i) The dismissal of or other disciplinary action involving
personnel; or
(ii) Appeals to the State Board under § 2-205 of this subtitle
or § 4-205 or § 6-202 of this article.
(d) (1) Each regular member serves for a term of 4 years and until a
successor is appointed and qualifies. These terms are staggered as required by the
terms of the members serving on the State Board as of July 1, 1989.
(2) The Governor shall appoint a new member to fill any vacancy on
the Board for the remainder of that term and until a successor is appointed and
qualifies.
(3) A member is eligible for reappointment but may not serve for
more than two full 4-year terms.
(4) The student member shall serve for a term of 1 year. A student
member is eligible for reappointment but may not serve more than two full 1-year
terms.