Maryland Code § ED-16-315
Section ED-16-315
(a) The Commission shall adopt guidelines for financial record keeping and
the preparation of annual audit reports by the community colleges. The community
colleges shall comply with the guidelines of the Commission.
(b) Each community college in the State shall have an annual audit of its
books of accounts, accounting procedures and principles, and other fiscal and
operational methods and procedures in accordance with guidelines as prescribed by
the Commission. A copy of the audit report, together with the related management
letter, shall be submitted to the Commission for review and assessment and to the
Legislative Auditor within 90 days of the close of each fiscal year. The Commission
shall ascertain that the community colleges are audited in accordance with this
section.
(c) The Commission shall evaluate audit reports and related management
letters for purposes of determining material weaknesses and assessing which
recommendations should be considered for implementation. If a community college
establishes to the satisfaction of the Commission that a recommendation in an audit
report or related management letter has been satisfactorily addressed and should not
be implemented, then the Commission shall notify the Legislative Auditor of the
reasons for not implementing the recommendation. If the Commission finds that
satisfactory progress has not been made toward correcting recurring material
weaknesses or implementing any other audit recommendations which the
Commission deems appropriate, then with due notice to the community college, the
Commission shall direct the State Comptroller to withhold aid payments or any
portion of aid payments due a college under this article.
(d) The Legislative Auditor may upon the Legislative Auditor's own
initiative perform the required annual audits. However, notification of such intent
must be given to each affected community college before the start of the fiscal year to
be audited.
(e) The Legislative Auditor may be directed to undertake special audits of
any community college by the Joint Audit and Evaluation Committee at State
expense.
(f) An audit performed by an official auditor of any county or Baltimore
City approved by the Commission shall satisfy the annual audit requirement if it
otherwise meets the requirements of this section.
(g) The cost of the annual audit required by this section is the responsibility
of the community college.
(h) Each year the Legislative Auditor shall submit a report to the
Commission and, subject to § 2-1257 of the State Government Article, the Joint Audit
and Evaluation Committee and the Executive Director of the Department of
Legislative Services, on the results of the annual and special community college
audits.
(i) Nothing contained in this section may be construed to prohibit a periodic
or special audit by an official auditor of any county providing funds for a community
college.