Maryland Code § ED-16-310
Section ED-16-310
(a) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of this
subsection and subsection (f) of this section, any student who attends a community
college in this State and is not a resident of this State shall pay, in addition to the
* * *
in this State who satisfies the requirements established in this paragraph shall be
included as an in-State resident for computation of the State aid to community
colleges in accordance with § 16-305 of this subtitle.
(7) (i) In this paragraph, "BRAC" means the Base Realignment
and Closure process as announced by the United States Department of Defense.
(ii) Each board of community college trustees may waive the
out-of-state fee as determined in paragraph (1) of this subsection for a student who
resides in the State but does not meet the in-State residency requirement for tuition
purposes and has moved to the State as an employee or a family member of an
employee as part of BRAC.
(iii) Any BRAC employee or family member of a BRAC
employee attending a community college in the State who satisfies the requirements
established in this paragraph shall be included as an in-State resident for
computation of the State aid to community colleges in accordance with § 16-305 of
this subtitle.
(b) (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this
subsection and subsection (g) of this section, any student who attends a community
college not supported by the county in which the student resides shall pay, in addition
to the student tuition and fees payable by a resident of a county that supports the
community college, an out-of-county or out-of-region fee at least equal to 60% of the
county share per full-time equivalent student as determined under § 16-305 of this
subtitle.
(2) (i) Any student who resides in an incorporated municipality
whose corporate limits extend into 2 counties in the State is considered an in-county
resident for tuition purposes at a community college campus located within that
municipality that is supported by either county.
(ii) If a student is considered an in-county resident under this
paragraph and the student does not reside in the county that supports the community
college, the county in which the student resides shall pay the difference between the
out-of-county tuition and the in-county tuition.
(3) Each board of community college trustees may waive the out-of-
county or out-of-region fee, as determined in paragraph (1) of this subsection, for a
student who is employed by a business located in the county that supports the
community college.
(4) (i) In this paragraph, "BRAC" means the Base Realignment
and Closure process as announced by the United States Department of Defense.
(ii) Each board of community college trustees may waive the
out-of-county fee or out-of-region fee as determined in paragraph (1) of this
subsection for a student who resides in the county but does not meet the in-county
residency requirement for tuition purposes and has moved to the State as an
employee or a family member of an employee as part of BRAC.
(5) (i) In this paragraph, "victim of human trafficking" means an
individual who has been recruited, harbored, transported, provided, or obtained for
labor, services, or a sexual act through the use of force, fraud, or coercion.
(ii) Each board of community college trustees may waive the
out-of-county fee or out-of-region fee as determined in paragraph (1) of this
subsection for a student who attends the community college and:
1. Is not a resident of the county; and
2. Is a victim of human trafficking.
(iii) Information collected under this paragraph as part of a
student's registration shall remain confidential.
(iv) 1. A community college that admits an individual who
qualifies for a waiver of the out-of-county fee or out-of-region fee under this
paragraph shall:
A. Keep a record of the number of individuals for whom
a waiver was granted in accordance with subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph; and
B. Report the information required in item A of this
subsubparagraph to the Commission each year.
2. The Commission shall submit to the General
Assembly, in accordance with § 2-1257 of the State Government Article, an annual
report consisting of the information submitted to the Commission under
subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph.
(v) 1. The Commission shall adopt regulations to
implement the provisions of this paragraph.
2. The regulations shall include a requirement that an
application for a waiver of the out-of-county fee or out-of-region fee as provided in
this paragraph shall contain evidence that the applicant is a victim of human
trafficking, including:
A. Certified law enforcement, court, or other federal or
State agency records or files;
B. Documentation from a human trafficking prevention
or assistance program; or
C. Documentation from a religious, medical, or other
professional from whom the applicant has sought assistance or treatment as a victim
of human trafficking.
(c) Any county may appropriate money to pay the out-of-county or out-of-
region fees for county residents who attend a community college in this State that is
not supported by that county.
(d) (1) (i) 1. Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section,
subject to subsubparagraph 2 of this subparagraph, if any student is a resident of this
State and enrolls in an instructional program that the Commission designates as a
health manpower shortage program or a statewide or regional program:
A. The student shall pay only the student tuition and
fees payable by a resident of a county that supports the community college; and
B. Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the
Commission shall pay any applicable out-of-county fee to the community college.
2. For a student who attends a community college not
supported by the county in which the student resides, at the discretion of the board
of community college trustees:
A. The community college may charge the student any
applicable out-of-county fee;
* * *