Maryland Code § ED-16-310
Section ED-16-310
(a) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of this
subsection and subsection (f) of this section, any student who attends a community
college in this State and is not a resident of this State shall pay, in addition to the
student tuition and fees payable by a county resident, an out-of-state fee, at least
equal to:
(i) 60% of the county share per full-time equivalent student
as determined under § 16-305 of this subtitle; and
(ii) The marginal cost component of the State share per full-
time equivalent student as determined under § 16-305(c)(5) of this subtitle.
(2) (i) Each board of trustees of a community college with a
service area that borders another state may set an out-of-state fee in accordance
with subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph for any student who resides in an out-of-
state county that borders the community college's service area.
(ii) The fee described in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph:
1. Shall be more than the out-of-county fee as
determined in subsection (b)(1) of this section; and
2. May be less than the out-of-state fee as determined
in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(iii) Any student attending a community college in this State
who pays a fee as provided in this paragraph may not be included as an in-State
resident for computation of State aid to community colleges in accordance with § 16-
305 of this subtitle.
(3) (i) A resident of the state of West Virginia who attends
Garrett College under a negotiated reciprocity agreement between the states of
Maryland and West Virginia is an in-county resident for tuition purposes.
(ii) For each full-time equivalent student participating in the
reciprocity agreement, the State shall pay to Garrett College an amount equal to the
net State support per full-time equivalent student as provided in § 16-305 of this
subtitle. For any fiscal year, if State appropriations for reimbursement of any
reciprocity agreements under this paragraph do not provide sufficient funds to fully
reimburse the college, the Governor shall include in the budget bill for the next fiscal
year a deficiency appropriation to provide the additional funds to fully reimburse the
college.
(iii) The Commission may make payments to effectuate the
provisions of this paragraph from funds specifically appropriated for this purpose as
provided in the State budget or any supplemental budget request.
(iv) The payments authorized by this paragraph are in addition
to the State operating fund to community colleges authorized in § 16-305(c) of this
subtitle.
(4) (i) Any student attending a community college in this State
who is not a resident of this State and is enrolled in an education program leading to
licensure in nursing shall be included as an in-county resident for tuition purposes
and shall be included as an in-State resident for computation of the State aid to
community colleges in accordance with § 16-305 of this subtitle.
(ii) The student shall furnish a surety bond or promissory note
to the State with security satisfactory to the Maryland Higher Education
Commission, that on completion of the nursing education program, the student will
work for at least 2 years in a hospital or related institution as defined in § 19-301 of
the Health - General Article in this State.
(iii) The Secretary of Health may determine if there is a
shortage of nurses.
(iv) Subject to subparagraphs (v) and (vi) of this paragraph, if
the Secretary determines that there is no shortage of nurses, the Nonresident
Student Tuition Reduction and State Aid Program established under this paragraph
may not be applied to any courses required for the nursing program.
(v) Subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph applies only to
students who enroll in a nursing education program subsequent to the determination
made under subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph.
(vi) Subparagraph (v) of this paragraph may not affect any
student who is participating in the Nonresident Tuition Reduction and State Aid
Program prior to the determination under subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
(5) (i) Each board of community college trustees may waive the
out-of-state fee as determined in paragraph (1) of this subsection for a student who
is employed by a business located in the county that supports the community college.
(ii) Any student attending a community college in this State
who receives a tuition waiver as provided by this paragraph shall not be included as
an in-State resident for computation of State aid to community colleges in accordance
with § 16-305 of this subtitle.
(6) (i) Each board of community college trustees shall waive the
out-of-state fee as determined in paragraph (1) of this subsection for a student who
resides in this State but does not meet the in-State residency requirement for tuition
purposes and is a public school teacher employed by a county board if:
1. A. The course or program is required by the
State or the county board to maintain the teacher's present position with the county
board; or
B. The course or program maintains or improves skills
required by the county board in the teacher's current position;
2. The teacher resides in this State and is employed as
a full-time public school teacher; and
3. The teacher has been employed as a public school
teacher in the State for less than a year.
(ii) A public school teacher is responsible for the difference
between in-State and out-of-state tuition if:
1. The teacher resigns or is terminated from
employment with the county board; and
2. The teacher remains enrolled in the course or
program at a community college during the teacher's first year as a Maryland
resident.
(iii) Any public school teacher attending a community college
in this State who satisfies the requirements established in this paragraph shall be
included as an in-State resident for computation of the State aid to community
colleges in accordance with § 16-305 of this subtitle.
* * *