Maryland Code § ED-16-310
Section ED-16-310
(a) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of this
subsection and subsection (f) of this section, any student who attends a community
college in this State and is not a resident of this State shall pay, in addition to the
* * *
subtitle.
(4) (i) Any student attending a community college in this State
who is not a resident of this State and is enrolled in an education program leading to
licensure in nursing shall be included as an in-county resident for tuition purposes
and shall be included as an in-State resident for computation of the State aid to
community colleges in accordance with § 16-305 of this subtitle.
(ii) The student shall furnish a surety bond or promissory note
to the State with security satisfactory to the Maryland Higher Education
Commission, that on completion of the nursing education program, the student will
work for at least 2 years in a hospital or related institution as defined in § 19-301 of
the Health - General Article in this State.
(iii) The Secretary of Health may determine if there is a
shortage of nurses.
(iv) Subject to subparagraphs (v) and (vi) of this paragraph, if
the Secretary determines that there is no shortage of nurses, the Nonresident
Student Tuition Reduction and State Aid Program established under this paragraph
may not be applied to any courses required for the nursing program.
(v) Subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph applies only to
students who enroll in a nursing education program subsequent to the determination
made under subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph.
(vi) Subparagraph (v) of this paragraph may not affect any
student who is participating in the Nonresident Tuition Reduction and State Aid
Program prior to the determination under subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
(5) (i) Each board of community college trustees may waive the
out-of-state fee as determined in paragraph (1) of this subsection for a student who
is employed by a business located in the county that supports the community college.
(ii) Any student attending a community college in this State
who receives a tuition waiver as provided by this paragraph shall not be included as
an in-State resident for computation of State aid to community colleges in accordance
with § 16-305 of this subtitle.
(6) (i) Each board of community college trustees shall waive the
out-of-state fee as determined in paragraph (1) of this subsection for a student who
resides in this State but does not meet the in-State residency requirement for tuition
purposes and is a public school teacher employed by a county board if:
1. A. The course or program is required by the
State or the county board to maintain the teacher's present position with the county
board; or
B. The course or program maintains or improves skills
required by the county board in the teacher's current position;
2. The teacher resides in this State and is employed as
a full-time public school teacher; and
3. The teacher has been employed as a public school
teacher in the State for less than a year.
(ii) A public school teacher is responsible for the difference
between in-State and out-of-state tuition if:
1. The teacher resigns or is terminated from
employment with the county board; and
2. The teacher remains enrolled in the course or
program at a community college during the teacher's first year as a Maryland
resident.
(iii) Any public school teacher attending a community college
in this State who satisfies the requirements established in this paragraph shall be
included as an in-State resident for computation of the State aid to community
colleges in accordance with § 16-305 of this subtitle.
(7) (i) In this paragraph, "BRAC" means the Base Realignment
and Closure process as announced by the United States Department of Defense.
(ii) Each board of community college trustees may waive the
out-of-state fee as determined in paragraph (1) of this subsection for a student who
resides in the State but does not meet the in-State residency requirement for tuition
purposes and has moved to the State as an employee or a family member of an
employee as part of BRAC.
(iii) Any BRAC employee or family member of a BRAC
employee attending a community college in the State who satisfies the requirements
established in this paragraph shall be included as an in-State resident for
computation of the State aid to community colleges in accordance with § 16-305 of
this subtitle.
(b) (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this
subsection and subsection (g) of this section, any student who attends a community
college not supported by the county in which the student resides shall pay, in addition
to the student tuition and fees payable by a resident of a county that supports the
community college, an out-of-county or out-of-region fee at least equal to 60% of the
county share per full-time equivalent student as determined under § 16-305 of this
subtitle.
(2) (i) Any student who resides in an incorporated municipality
whose corporate limits extend into 2 counties in the State is considered an in-county
resident for tuition purposes at a community college campus located within that
municipality that is supported by either county.
(ii) If a student is considered an in-county resident under this
paragraph and the student does not reside in the county that supports the community
college, the county in which the student resides shall pay the difference between the
out-of-county tuition and the in-county tuition.
(3) Each board of community college trustees may waive the out-of-
county or out-of-region fee, as determined in paragraph (1) of this subsection, for a
student who is employed by a business located in the county that supports the
community college.
(4) (i) In this paragraph, "BRAC" means the Base Realignment
and Closure process as announced by the United States Department of Defense.
(ii) Each board of community college trustees may waive the
* * *