Maryland Code § ED-13-502
Section ED-13-502
It is hereby found and determined that:
(1) The State of Maryland has been a national pioneer in the
development of emergency medical services;
(2) The Emergency Medical System has served the citizens of
Maryland well for the past two decades by reducing morbidity and mortality for
thousands of seriously ill patients;
(3) The success of Maryland's Emergency Medical System is due
largely to the hard work and dedication of many individuals, particularly the
thousands of career and volunteer firefighters, emergency medical technicians, and
rescue squad personnel;
(4) The citizens of Maryland are fortunate to have highly trained
career and volunteer firefighters, emergency medical technicians, and rescue squad
personnel providing life-sustaining services in the field to ill and injured persons;
(5) The numbers of volunteer firefighters, emergency medical
technicians, and rescue squad personnel have been declining but are an essential and
integral part of the State's Emergency Medical System and it is important that their
role is preserved;
(6) The Emergency Medical System is a large and complex entity
involving numerous public and private interests and requiring close coordination to
operate efficiently and in the best interests of all Marylanders;
(7) The R Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center is the core element
of the State's Emergency Medical System and shall continue to serve as the State's
primary adult trauma clinical resource center;
(8) The Emergency Medical System could be further enhanced by
establishing a governing body that is accountable for and vested with the
responsibility and authority to ensure the effective and efficient operation of the
System; and
(9) The Emergency Medical Services Field Operations of the
Institute and the R Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center shall remain an integral
part of the overall Emergency Medical Services System.