Maryland Code § ED-13-205
Section ED-13-205
(a) Within 5 days from the date on which the employee receives the charges
for removal as evidenced by the return receipt or other evidence of delivery of the
charges to the employee an employee who is suspended under charges for removal
may request an opportunity to be heard in his own defense. Within 30 days if possible
after receipt, the president or the president's designated representative shall
investigate the charges and give the employee an opportunity to be heard. Testimony
shall be taken under oath and both the department head or chairman or designee and
the employee have the right of representation by counsel and the right to present
witnesses and give evidence. Within 15 days following the conclusion of the
conference, the written decision shall be rendered to the employee. In the case of
appeals from charges pending removal, the department head or chairman or designee
may request through appropriate channels the Attorney General's representative to
the University to serve as counsel. In case no hearing is timely requested, the Campus
Director of Personnel shall act upon the charges or order such other actions as are
indicated by the findings in the case. If a hearing is timely requested and the removal
is upheld, step three of the grievance procedure shall be available to the removed
individual. The appeal shall be submitted within 10 days after receipt of the written
University decision.
(b) Within 5 days, an employee who is notified of demotion may file a
written answer with the president or the president's designated representative and
request an investigation of the demotion. Within 20 days, if possible, after receipt,
the president or the president's designated representative shall investigate the
demotion and give the employee an opportunity to be heard. Within 15 days following
the conclusion of the investigation, the written decision shall be rendered to the
employee. If an investigation is timely requested and the demotion is upheld, step
three of the grievance procedure is available to the demoted employee. The appeal
shall be submitted within 10 days after receipt of the written University decision.
(c) (1) Rejection on Original Probation. Within 5 days of the notice of
rejection, an employee who is rejected on original probation may file a written request
with the president or the president's designated representative for a hearing. Within
20 days, if possible, after receipt, the president or the president's designated
representative shall conduct a hearing. Within 15 days following the conclusion of the
hearing, the written decision shall be rendered to the employee. If the hearing is
timely requested and the rejection is upheld, step three of the grievance procedure is
available. The appeal shall be submitted within 10 days after receipt of the written
University decision. Rejection for cause is not required in the case of an employee
rejected on original probation.
(2) Rejection on Promotional, Transfer, or Horizontal Change
Probation. Within 5 days of receipt of the recommendation of the department head or
chairman to reject, an employee who is promoted and then rejected within the
probationary period for the new class and for whom a vacancy in the former class is
not available may file an answer with the president or the president's designated
representative and request an investigation of the proposed rejection. Within 20 days,
if possible, after receipt, the president or the president's designated representative
shall investigate the proposed rejection. The same rule applies to an employee who
has completed a probationary period in one classification and makes a horizontal
change to a new classification, and is rejected in the new classification or who
transfers to another department in the same classification and is rejected. Within 15
days following the conclusion of the investigation, the written decision shall be
rendered to the employee. If the investigation is timely requested and the rejection is
upheld, step three of the grievance procedure is available to the rejected employee.
The appeal shall be submitted within 10 days after receipt of the written University
decision.
(d) (1) This subsection does not apply to suspensions pending charges for
removal.
(2) Alleged infractions shall be investigated by the responsible
supervisor or administrator or designee at the earliest opportunity following
knowledge of it, and the investigation shall be promptly completed. All suspensions
of employees shall be implemented within 3 days of the alleged infraction or
knowledge of the alleged infraction by the responsible supervisor or administrator.
All suspension days shall be consecutive.
(3) The employee or the employee's designated representative may
submit a written appeal on a disciplinary suspension to the president or the
president's designated representative within 5 days of notification of the suspension,
or the employee or the employee's designated representative may appeal the
suspension within 3 days of notification of the suspension to the department head or
chairman or designee. The department head or chairman or designee shall hear the
case within 3 days from the receipt of the written appeal. If the appeal is unheard or
unanswered as a result of management delay, the employee shall be reinstated with
full back pay.
(4) If the suspension is upheld by the president or the president's
designated representative, step three of the grievance procedure is available to the
employee. If the employee chooses to appeal to the department head or chairman or
designee, any further appeals shall proceed through steps two and three of the
grievance procedure.
(e) (1) If an employee is suspended without pay pending a hearing on
disposition of charges for removal, the president or the president's designated
representative shall notify the employee in writing of the reasons for the suspension
* * *