Maryland Code § ED-13-203
Section ED-13-203
(a) If, following informal discussion with the supervisor, a dispute remains
unresolved, the grievance procedure is available. There are three steps in the
grievance procedure.
(b) (1) Step One. Step one is the initiation of a complaint. Grievances
shall be initiated within 30 calendar days of the action involved, or within 30 calendar
days of the employee having reasonable knowledge of the act, unless these time limits
are further delimited as stated in § 13-205 of this subtitle. Appeals within the
grievance procedure shall be timed from receipt of the written opinion of management
or from when such opinion is due, whichever comes first. An aggrieved employee or
the employee's designated representative may present the grievance in writing to the
department head or chairman or designee for formal consideration. If the grievance
is presented to the department head or chairman or designee, within 5 days after the
receipt of the written grievance a conference shall be held with the aggrieved or the
employee's designated representative and within 5 days after the conclusion of the
conference a decision shall be rendered in writing to the aggrieved or the employee's
designated representative. If the aggrieved employee is not satisfied with the decision
rendered at this step, the employee or the employee's designated representative may
appeal in writing to step two within 5 days.
(2) Both employee and department head or chairman or designee
shall continue to review the matter, either privately or with the help of others in the
employee's immediate work unit who are directly involved in the grievance. Each
department head or chairman or designee shall use judgment in keeping superiors
informed of the status of each grievance and, if necessary, request guidance, advisory
committees, or other assistance consistent with departmental policy. If either the
employee or the department head or chairman or designee feels the need for aid in
arriving at a solution, the campus personnel department may be requested to provide
resource staff or any other available resource personnel may be invited to participate
in further discussions. The addition of such participants does not relieve the
department head or chairman or designee and the employee from responsibility for
resolving the problem.
(c) Step Two. The appeal shall be submitted to the president of the
constituent institution or the president's designated representative within 5 days
after the receipt of the written decision at step one. The president or the president's
designated representative shall hold a conference with the aggrieved or the
employee's designated representative within 10 days of receipt of the written
grievance appeal and render a written decision within 15 days after the conclusion of
the conference.
(d) Step Three. In the case of any still unresolved grievance between an
employee and the constituent institution, the aggrieved employee, after exhausting
all available procedures provided by the constituent institution, may submit the
grievance to either arbitration or to the Chancellor who may delegate this
responsibility to the Office of Administrative Hearings in accordance with Title 10,
Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article. In either case, the appeal shall be
submitted within 10 days after the receipt of any written decision pertaining to that
grievance and issued by the constituent institution. If the grievance is arbitrated, the
parties shall select an arbitrator by mutual agreement. If they are unable to reach a
mutual agreement, an arbitrator shall be supplied by the American Arbitration
Association by their procedures. Any fees resulting from arbitration are assessed by
the arbitrator equally between the two parties. The arbitration award is advisory to
the Chancellor or administrative law judge, as appropriate, and an additional appeal
or hearing may not be considered. The Chancellor or administrative law judge, as
appropriate, shall make the final decision that is binding on all parties.
(e) (1) The Chancellor or administrative law judge, as appropriate, shall
have the power to award back pay in any grievance and the president of the
constituent institution shall enforce such order. In any reclassification case in which
the Chancellor or administrative law judge, as appropriate, or his designated
representative, determines that an employee has been misclassified, the Chancellor
or administrative law judge, as appropriate, may, in his discretion, award back pay
to the employee for a period not to exceed one year prior to the initial filing of the
grievance.
(2) After a finding that wages were withheld in violation of §§ 2-402
and 2-407 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, the decision maker in a
grievance procedure shall award the payment of damages in accordance with § 2-407
of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(f) (1) During any stage of a complaint, grievance, or other
administrative or legal action that concerns State employment by a full-time or part-
time employee of an institution, or by a temporary or contractual employee of an
institution, the employee may not be subjected to coercion, discrimination,
interference, reprisal, or restraint by or initiated on behalf of an institution solely as
a result of that employee's pursuit of a grievance, complaint, or other administrative
or legal action that concerns State employment.
(2) An employee of an institution may not intentionally take or assist
in taking an act of coercion, discrimination, interference, reprisal, or restraint against
another employee solely as a result of that employee's pursuit of a grievance,
complaint, or other administrative or legal action that concerns State employment.
(3) An employee who violates the provisions of this subsection is
subject to disciplinary action, including termination of employment.