Maryland Code § ED-12-109
Section ED-12-109
(a) (1) Except as provided in Subtitle 3 of this title, and subject to
paragraph (2) of this subsection, in consultation with the Chancellor and after a
thorough search, the Board of Regents shall appoint a qualified person as president
of each constituent institution.
(2) The Board of Regents shall approve the membership of any search
committee convened to recommend a qualified person as president of a constituent
institution.
(b) The president of each constituent institution is entitled to the
compensation established by the Board of Regents.
(c) The president of each constituent institution serves at the pleasure of
the Board of Regents.
(d) The president of each constituent institution shall:
(1) Serve as the chief executive officer of the institution;
(2) Be responsible and accountable to the Board for the discipline and
successful conduct of the institution and supervision of each of its departments; and
(3) Take every initiative in:
(i) Implementing the policies of the Board and the constituent
institution; and
(ii) Promoting the institution's development and efficiency.
(e) Subject to the authority and applicable regulations and policies of the
Board of Regents, each president shall:
(1) Develop a plan of institutional mission in accordance with Title
11, Subtitle 3 of this article;
(2) Have the authority to develop new academic programs and curtail
or eliminate existing programs in accordance with the procedures set forth in §§ 11-
206 and 11-206.1 of this article;
(3) Formulate operating and capital budget requests designed to
further the mission of the institution;
(4) Appoint, promote, fix salaries, grant tenure, assign duties, and
terminate personnel;
(5) Subject to the provisions of subsection (g) of this section, have
authority to create any position within existing funds available to the University, to
the extent the cost of the position, including the cost of any fringe benefits, is funded
from existing funds;
(6) Establish admissions standards;
(7) Subject to subsection (h) of this section, set tuition and fees;
(8) Administer financial aid;
(9) Enter into contracts and cooperative agreements;
(10) Have the authority to accept gifts and grants and maintain and
manage endowment income;
(11) Have the authority to recommend change in the name or status
of the institution;
(12) Regulate and administer athletic and student activities;
(13) In compliance with State, federal, and Board mandates and
policies, oversee affirmative action and equal employment opportunities;
(14) Establish organizations for the administration of campus alumni
affairs;
(15) Be responsible for all academic matters;
(16) Have the authority to establish and appoint an institutional
board to:
(i) Provide advice to the president;
(ii) Assist in community relations;
(iii) Assist in institutional development; or
(iv) Provide any other assistance requested by the president;
(17) Establish traffic regulations for the campus;
(18) Designate one or more representatives to participate as a party
in collective bargaining on behalf of the institution in accordance with Title 3 of the
State Personnel and Pensions Article; and
(19) Perform any other duties assigned by the Board.
(f) (1) The institutional boards established under subsection (e)(16) of
this section shall be known as boards of visitors. Each board shall submit a report by
October 1 of each year to:
(i) The Governor;
(ii) The Chairman of the Board of Regents of the University
System of Maryland;
(iii) The Secretary of the Maryland Higher Education
Commission; and
(iv) The presiding officers of the Maryland General Assembly.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, each report
submitted under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include the comments of the
appropriate board on the institution's progress toward meeting its goals consistent
with its mission.
(3) The report of the University of Maryland, College Park Campus
Board of Visitors shall include:
(i) The Board of Visitors' evaluation of the status of the effort
by the University System of Maryland and the State in meeting the requirements of
the Maryland Charter for Higher Education set forth in § 10-209 of this article which
require the University System of Maryland to:
1. Provide the College Park Campus with the level of
operating funding and facilities necessary to place it among the upper echelon of its
peer institutions;
2. Maintain and enhance the College Park Campus as
the State's flagship campus with programs and faculty nationally and internationally
recognized for excellence in research and the advancement of knowledge;
3. Admit as freshmen to the College Park Campus
highly qualified students who have academic profiles that suggest exceptional ability;
and
4. Provide access to the upper division undergraduate
level of the College Park Campus for students who have excelled in completing lower
division study;
(ii) A status report on the effort of the College Park Campus to
achieve national eminence;
(iii) A status report on success in attaining federal research
grants, private gifts, and other sources of nonstate revenue; and
(iv) Other matters in support of institutional priorities as
determined by the Board of Visitors.
(4) The institutional boards of visitors are encouraged to meet
periodically with the Chancellor and Board of Regents to develop close working
relationships.
(g) Subsection (e)(5) of this section may not be construed to require any
additional State General Fund support.
(h) (1) (i) When setting mandatory and nonmandatory student fees,
the president of each constituent institution shall ensure that the proposed fees are
presented to the student fee committee of record for review.
(ii) The information provided to the committee shall include:
1. The amount of the fee;
2. The students who will be charged the fee; and
3. The proposed use of the revenues generated from the
fee.
* * *