Maryland Code § ED-12-104
Section ED-12-104
(a) In addition to any other powers granted and duties imposed by this title,
and subject to the provisions of Title 11 of this article and any other restriction
imposed by law by specific reference to the University System of Maryland, or by any
trust agreement involving a pledge of property or money, the Board of Regents has
the powers and duties set forth in this section.
(b) In addition to the powers set forth elsewhere in this title, the University
may:
(1) Exercise all the corporate powers granted Maryland corporations
under the Maryland General Corporation Law;
(2) Adopt and alter an official seal;
(3) Sue and be sued, complain, and defend in all courts;
(4) Maintain offices at the places the Board of Regents may
designate;
(5) Enter into contracts of any kind, and execute all instruments
necessary or convenient with respect to its carrying out the powers in this subtitle to
accomplish the purposes of the University;
(6) Subject to the provisions of subsections (g) and (h) of this section,
acquire, hold, lease, use, encumber, transfer, exchange, or dispose of real and
personal property;
(7) Borrow money from any source to acquire personal property as
provided in § 12-105(c) of this subtitle; and
(8) In addition to the powers set forth in Title 19 of this article and
subject to the approval of the Board of Public Works, borrow money from any source
for any corporate purpose, including working capital for its operations, reserve funds
or interest, and mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber the property or funds of the
University, and contract with or engage the services of any person in connection with
any financing, including financial institutions, issuers of credit, or insurers.
(b-1) The University System of Maryland shall establish its corporate
headquarters in Baltimore City at a place designated by the Board.
(c) The Board of Regents:
(1) Is responsible for the management of the University System of
Maryland and has all the powers, rights, and privileges that go with that
responsibility, including the power to conduct or maintain any institutions, schools,
or departments in the University at the locations the Board determines;
(2) Shall consult with the presidents in developing policies,
guidelines, and plans for the University System of Maryland; and
(3) May not be superseded in its authority by any other State agency
or office in managing the affairs of the University System of Maryland or of any
constituent institutions and centers under the Board's jurisdiction.
(d) In addition to the powers conferred on it by this title, the Board has all
the powers conferred on it by:
(1) The act of incorporation of the Maryland College of Agriculture;
(2) The Charter of the University of Maryland; and
(3) The charter of any constituent institution.
(e) (1) The Board may:
(i) Apply for, accept, and spend any gift or grant from the
federal government, any foundation, or any other person; and
(ii) Maintain and manage gift and endowment funds.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraphs (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v) of this
paragraph, the Board may maintain and manage quasi-endowment funds.
(ii) The Board may only make a one-time transfer of no more
than $50,000,000 from the non-State supported fund balance held and invested by
the State Treasurer to the quasi-endowment fund.
(iii) 1. Subject to the limitation under subsubparagraph 2
of this subparagraph, the Board may make only a one-time transfer of no more than
$50,000,000 from the State-supported fund balance held and invested by the State
Treasurer to the quasi-endowment fund.
2. The Board may use the investment proceeds for
facility renewal projects relating only to capital facilities used for State-supported
activities.
(iv) 1. Subject to the limitation under subsubparagraph 2
of this subparagraph, the Board may make only a one-time transfer of no more than
$25,000,000 from the non-State supported fund balance held and invested by the
State Treasurer to the quasi-endowment fund.
2. The Board may use the investment proceeds only to
match a privately funded scholarship program at the University of Maryland, College
Park Campus.
(v) 1. Subject to the limitation under subsubparagraph 2
of this subparagraph, the Board may make transfers of no more than $150,000,000
* * *