Maryland Code § ED-11-302
Section ED-11-302
(a) (1) The president of each public institution of higher education is
responsible for developing a mission statement.
(2) The president shall submit the mission statement to the
institution's governing board.
(3) Upon the direction of the governing board, the president shall
update the mission statement every 4 years in the year immediately following the
quadrennial review of the State Plan for Higher Education as set forth in § 11-105 of
this title.
(b) (1) The governing board:
(i) Shall review the mission statement and may require the
president to prepare a revised mission statement;
(ii) May adopt the mission statement as submitted or with
amendments; and
(iii) Shall submit the statement to the Commission.
(2) (i) In the case of constituent institutions of the University
System of Maryland, the Chancellor of the University System of Maryland shall
review the statement prior to its consideration by the Board of Regents and make
recommendations.
(ii) Before adopting the mission statements, the Board of
Regents shall review the statements individually and on a systemwide basis to assure
that:
1. They are consistent with the Charter and the
systemwide plan; and
2. They will promote the efficient and effective use of
the institution's and System's resources.
(iii) The Board shall consolidate the statements into an adopted
systemwide statement.
(c) (1) Each regional higher education center shall:
(i) Develop a mission statement;
(ii) Submit the mission statement to the governing body of the
center; and
(iii) Upon direction of the governing body, update the mission
statement every 4 years in the year immediately following the quadrennial review of
the State Plan for Higher Education as set forth in § 11-105 of this title.
(2) The governing body of each regional higher education center:
(i) Shall review the mission statement and may require the
preparation of a revised mission statement;
(ii) May adopt the mission statement as submitted or with
amendment; and
(iii) Shall submit the statement to the Commission.
(d) (1) The Commission shall:
(i) Develop detailed criteria for the robust review of mission
statements of public institutions of higher education, including ensuring the mission
of each institution is reflective of the institution's statutory distinction and clearly
defined and distinct from other public institutions; and
(ii) Review the mission statement to determine whether the
mission statement is consistent with the State Plan for Higher Education.
(2) The mission statement shall be deemed approved within 90 days
of receipt unless the Commission:
(i) Finds the statement is not consistent with the State Plan
for Higher Education; or
(ii) Rejects the statement after conducting a review in
accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) (i) After approving or rejecting a mission statement of a public
institution of higher education, the Commission, in accordance with § 2-1257 of the
State Government Article, shall submit to the Senate Budget and Taxation
Committee, the Senate Committee on Education, Energy, and the Environment, and
the House Appropriations Committee a report that includes an analysis explaining:
1. The role of the public institution of higher education
within the system of higher education in the State to ensure the mission statement
is clearly defined and distinct from other public institutions of higher education; and
2. Why the mission statement was approved or
rejected.
(ii) The Commission is encouraged to use the report required
under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph to ensure that the State is supporting each
public institution of higher education in meeting the needs described in the mission
statements.
(4) (i) If the Commission finds that the mission statement is not
consistent with the State Plan for Higher Education or rejects the statement under
paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission shall return the statement together
with its objections that include the specific areas of inconsistency with the State Plan
for Higher Education to the governing board.
(ii) The governing board and the institution president shall
negotiate with the Commission and amend the statement or prepare a new
statement.