Maryland Code § ED-11-206.1
Section ED-11-206.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Private nonprofit institution of higher education" has the
meaning stated in § 10-101(k) of this article.
* * *
(iii) Unreasonable program duplication which would cause
harm to the State or students attending institutions of higher education in the State;
or
(iv) Unnecessary program duplication in violation of the State's
equal educational opportunity obligations under State and federal law.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission shall
adopt regulations on procedures for conducting an analysis of the objections described
in paragraph (1) of this subsection that:
(i) Clearly identify all of the specific criteria and factors used
by the Commission; and
(ii) For an objection under paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection,
use a set of baseline data and common sources and that prioritize:
1. Meeting State and regional workforce needs;
2. Preserving existing programs that are able to meet
State and regional workforce needs; and
3. Collaboration between institutions of higher
education.
(3) The Commission, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall
adopt regulations for standards for conducting an analysis of an objection under
paragraph (1)(iv) of this subsection.
(f) (1) If an objection is filed under subsection (e) of this section by the
Commission or an institution within 30 days of receipt of a notice of an institution's
intent to establish a new program, the Commission shall immediately notify the
institution's governing board and president.
(2) The Commission shall determine if an institution's objection is
justified based on the criteria in subsection (e) of this section.
(3) An objection shall be accompanied by detailed information
supporting the reasons for the objection.
(4) If the Commission determines that an objection is justified, the
Commission shall negotiate with the institution's governing board and president to
modify the proposed program in order to resolve the objection.
(5) If the objection cannot be resolved within 30 days of receipt of an
objection, the Commission shall make a final determination on approval of the new
program for a public institution of higher education or a final recommendation on
implementation for a private nonprofit institution of higher education.
(g) A hearing for review of the Secretary's determination of an institution's
objection under subsection (f) of this section shall:
(1) Be conducted in open session, including discussions and any
formal action taken by the Commission;
(2) Allow each party, including the Secretary, the proposing
institution, and the objecting institution, to have not less than 10 minutes to present
their positions regarding the determination, without interruption; and
(3) Require the approval of a majority of the members then serving
on the Commission.
(h) (1) On or before January 1, 2025, the Commission shall develop and
publish on its website an administrative procedures guide for the Commission's
program review process developed under this section.
(2) The Commission shall update the administrative procedures
guide at least once each year.
(i) (1) The Commission shall:
(i) Identify programs established under subsection (b) of this
section that are inconsistent with the State Plan for Higher Education; and
(ii) Identify low productivity programs at public institutions of
higher education.
(2) If the Commission identifies any programs that meet the criteria
set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall notify the
president of the institution.
(3) If the Commission notifies a president of an institution under
paragraph (2) of this subsection, within 60 days the president of the institution shall
provide to the Commission in writing:
(i) An action plan to abolish or modify the program; or
(ii) Justification for the continuation of the program.
(j) The Commission and the governing boards of the public institutions of
higher education shall jointly develop a definition and accepted criteria for
determining low productivity programs.
(k) The Commission shall:
(1) Monitor the program development and review process established
under this section;
(2) Report annually to the Governor and, in accordance with § 2-1257
of the State Government Article, the General Assembly on the nature and extent of
any duplication or proliferation of programs; and
(3) Make available a copy of the report under item (2) of this
subsection to the public institutions of higher education and the private nonprofit
institutions of higher education.