Maryland Code § ED-11-105
Section ED-11-105
(a) (1) In this section, "emerging workforce need program" means a
graduate level program identified by the Commission under subsection (c)(2)(i)1 of
this section that:
* * *
(9) The Commission has statewide coordinating responsibilities for
institutions of higher education to ensure the State achieves the goals established
under § 10-205 of this article.
(d) With respect to the community colleges, the Commission:
(1) May provide grants-in-aid for the planning of new community
colleges and new programs in existing community colleges;
(2) Shall administer programs of State support and financial
assistance for the community colleges;
(3) Shall assist and represent the community colleges in seeking and
administering federal money available to them;
(4) May designate any community college instructional program as a
statewide or regional program;
(5) Shall ensure that courses and programs offered are within the
scope of the mission of the community colleges;
(6) Shall ensure that State funds for community colleges are spent
prudently and in accordance with State guidelines;
(7) Shall provide centralized data processing assistance; and
(8) Shall coordinate relationships between the community colleges,
the State and county public school systems, and the private high schools to:
(i) Facilitate cooperation among them in the guidance and
admission of students to the community colleges; and
(ii) Arrange for the most advantageous use of facilities.
(e) (1) A regional higher education center must be approved by the
Commission before the center is authorized to operate in the State.
(2) With respect to the regional higher education centers, the
Commission:
(i) May require submission of strategic plans in accordance
with guidelines adopted by the Commission;
(ii) May provide grants to regional higher education centers for
ongoing operating expenses and lease payments in accordance with the funding
formula in paragraph (4) of this subsection;
(iii) Shall administer programs of State support and financial
assistance for the regional higher education centers;
(iv) Shall assure that courses and programs offered are within
the scope of the approved missions of the regional higher education centers and
specifically satisfy the criteria set forth in § 10-212(b) of this article; and
(v) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection,
shall assure that State funds for the regional higher education centers are:
1. Spent prudently and in accordance with State
guidelines; and
2. Consistent with the State Plan for Higher Education
and the approved mission statements of the regional higher education centers.
(3) With respect to the regional higher education centers
administered by the University System of Maryland, the University System of
Maryland shall assure that State funds for the regional higher education centers are
spent prudently and in accordance with State guidelines.
(4) (i) 1. In this paragraph the following words have the
meanings indicated.
2. "Degree-seeking student" means a student enrolled
in a 2+2, baccalaureate, master's, or doctoral degree program at a regional higher
education center.
3. "2+2 program" means a collaborative program
between a community college and a 4-year university that leads to a bachelor's
degree.
(ii) As funding is provided in the annual State budget, the
Commission shall calculate the amount of the annual apportionment for each
regional higher education center administered by the Commission using the following
funding formula:
1. A base allocation for each center of $200,000;
2. Incentive funding for degree-seeking, full-time
equivalent students that is tied to the inflation-adjusted fiscal year 2005 General
Fund appropriations per full-time equivalent student at the Universities at Shady
Grove;
3. Lease funding for centers with leased space that
have not received State capital funding support; and
4. Special funding for one-time projects or start-up
costs.
(iii) The Commission shall adopt regulations to implement the
funding formula in this paragraph.
(f) (1) The Commission is the State Postsecondary Education
Commission under Title XII of the Higher Education Act of 1965.
(2) The Commission is the State approving agency for purposes of
implementing educational benefit programs administered by the U.S. Department of
Veterans Affairs.
(3) The Commission is responsible for receiving and allocating
federal funds that, under federal law or regulation, must be allocated among
segments by a statewide authority.
(g) (1) The Commission is responsible for:
(i) Developing a program of desegregation and equal
educational opportunity, including developing an enhancement plan, for historically
African American colleges and universities;
(ii) Monitoring the progress made under, and assuring
compliance with, the goals, measures, and commitments contained in the
desegregation and equal education opportunity plan;
(iii) Making recommendations concerning needed resources for
achieving the goals and objectives under this subsection;
(iv) Requiring reports from each governing board concerning
progress toward equal opportunity in all activities and programs under its
jurisdiction; and
(v) Reporting to the Governor and, subject to § 2-1257 of the
State Government Article, the General Assembly regarding the progress of
compliance with desegregation and equal education opportunity plans.
(2) In carrying out its responsibilities under this subsection, the
Commission may:
(i) Designate a division or office to coordinate and monitor the
equal opportunity activities of public institutions of higher education in the State;
(ii) Require the governing boards of public institutions of
higher education to submit plans, reports, and data, in the format and using such
forms as the Commission prescribes; and
(iii) Evaluate the effectiveness of institutional efforts and
methods.
(h) The Commission shall:
(1) Administer State funds for private nonprofit institutions of
* * *