Maryland Code § ED-11-105
Section ED-11-105
(a) (1) In this section, "emerging workforce need program" means a
graduate level program identified by the Commission under subsection (c)(2)(i)1 of
this section that:
* * *
for Higher Education due by July 1, 2026, and each annual update to the workforce
needs as an appendix to the Plan under paragraph (2)(v) of this subsection, the
Commission shall submit the proposed plan, or update to the plan, to the Legislative
Policy Committee for review and comment before adoption by the Commission.
(4) In the year immediately following the quadrennial review of the
State Plan for Higher Education and in accordance with Subtitle 3 of this title, the
Commission shall review, negotiate as necessary, and approve the appropriate role,
function, and mission of each public institution of postsecondary education in the
State.
(5) (i) With respect to the College Park Campus of the University
of Maryland, the Commission shall direct the Board of Regents of the University
System of Maryland to develop and implement a plan for the enhancement of that
campus as the State's flagship campus with programs and faculty nationally and
internationally recognized for excellence in research and the advancement of
knowledge.
(ii) With respect to the constituent institutions of the
University System of Maryland in the Baltimore region, the Commission shall direct
the Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland to maintain and enhance
a coordinated Higher Education Center for Research and Graduate and Professional
Study in the Baltimore area.
(iii) With respect to Morgan State University, the Commission
shall direct the Board of Regents of Morgan State University to develop and
implement a plan for the enhancement of that institution and designation as the
State's preeminent public urban research university with the appropriate programs,
faculty, and facilities.
(6) The Commission has statewide coordinating responsibility for the
community colleges and shall establish general policies for their operation.
(7) The Commission has authority to approve regional higher
education centers to operate in the State and has statewide coordinating
responsibility for regional higher education centers.
(8) The Commission may distribute strategic incentive funds to an
institution of higher education or a regional higher education center to encourage
attainment of the goals and priorities set forth in the State Plan for Higher
Education.
(9) The Commission has statewide coordinating responsibilities for
institutions of higher education to ensure the State achieves the goals established
under § 10-205 of this article.
(d) With respect to the community colleges, the Commission:
(1) May provide grants-in-aid for the planning of new community
colleges and new programs in existing community colleges;
(2) Shall administer programs of State support and financial
assistance for the community colleges;
(3) Shall assist and represent the community colleges in seeking and
administering federal money available to them;
(4) May designate any community college instructional program as a
statewide or regional program;
(5) Shall ensure that courses and programs offered are within the
scope of the mission of the community colleges;
(6) Shall ensure that State funds for community colleges are spent
* * *