Maryland Code § EC-10-649
Section EC-10-649
(a) (1) Except as provided in § 10-650 of this subtitle, the Authority shall
comply with this section and § 5-303 of the Education Article to finance
improvements to a public school facility.
* * *
(2) The issuance of a bond to finance improvements to a public school
facility is not directly, indirectly, or contingently a moral or other obligation of the
State, the Authority, or any other governmental unit to levy or pledge any tax or to
make an appropriation to pay the bond.
(3) Each bond shall state on its face the provisions of paragraphs (1)
and (2) of this subsection.
(e) (1) Before each issuance of bonds to finance improvements to a public
school facility, the Authority shall obtain the approval of the Board of Public Works
of the aggregate amount of the proposed bond issue.
(2) The Authority may issue bonds to finance improvements to a
public school facility on or after January 1, 2021.
(f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the total
debt service for any bond issue, when added to all prior outstanding bond issues
related to improvements to public school facilities, may not exceed the total amount
of the funds provided under subsection (g) of this section.
(2) If the Prince George's County Board enters into a public-private
partnership agreement under § 4-126.1 of the Education Article, the total debt
service for all bond issues may not exceed $100,000,000.
(g) (1) In accordance with § 9-1A-30 of the State Government Article,
the Comptroller shall deposit a portion of the money in the Education Trust Fund
into the Supplemental Public School Construction Financing Fund for the program
to be known as the Built to Learn Program.
(2) The funds under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be
deposited in the following amounts:
(i) in fiscal year 2022 - $30,000,000;
(ii) in fiscal year 2023 - $60,000,000;
(iii) in fiscal year 2024 - $125,000,000; and
(iv) in fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter -
$127,000,000.
(3) The Comptroller shall deposit 50% of the funds under paragraph
(2) of this subsection on or before November 1 each year and the other 50% on or
before May 1 each year.
(h) (1) If the money deposited into the Supplemental Public School
Construction Financing Fund in accordance with subsection (g) of this section is not
needed for debt service or debt service reserves, the Authority may transfer those
funds to the Supplemental Public School Construction Facilities Fund.
(2) If funds are needed for debt service or debt service reserves, the
Authority may transfer money in the Supplemental Public School Construction
Facilities Fund to the Supplemental Public School Construction Financing Fund.
(i) Except as agreed to in the project memorandum of understanding under
§ 10-650 of this subtitle:
(1) the Authority shall contract for, manage, and oversee public
school facility projects funded from the Supplemental Public School Construction
Financing Fund and the Supplemental Public School Construction Facilities Fund;
and
(2) the county board of education shall:
(i) deliver to the Authority buildable sites, ready for
improvement and free from any restrictions, easements, impediments, hazards, or
conditions that would affect the Authority's schedule or budget for the improvement
to a public school facility;
(ii) deliver to the Authority a public school facility with title
that has vested in the county board of education or in an entity approved by the
county board of education other than the Authority; and
(iii) ensure that no public school facility is sold, assigned,
mortgaged, pledged, or encumbered without the consent of the Authority if there are
proceeds of bonds still outstanding or unpaid that were used in the construction of or
renovations to the public school facility.
(j) (1) Before any bonds are issued to finance improvements to a public
school facility, the Authority may pay for any costs of start-up, administration,
overhead, and operations of the Authority or costs of engineering, architectural, and
other design professionals.
(2) Before the availability of funds from the Supplemental Public
School Construction Facilities Fund, the Authority shall be entitled to
reimbursement from the Supplemental Public School Construction Financing Fund
for any costs described under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(k) On January 15, 2021, and each January 15 thereafter, the Authority
shall report to the Governor, the Board of Public Works, and, in accordance with § 2-
1257 of the State Government Article, the fiscal committees of the General Assembly
on the progress of construction and renovations of public school facilities, including
actions:
(1) taken during the previous fiscal year; and
(2) planned for the current fiscal year.
(l) (1) On or before July 1, 2030, the Authority shall complete a 10-year
evaluation of the effectiveness of the issuance of bonds to finance construction and
renovations of public school facilities.
(2) On or before December 31, 2030, the Interagency Commission on
School Construction shall submit a report on the results of the evaluation required
under paragraph (1) of this subsection to the Governor and, in accordance with § 2-