Maryland Code § CS-8-605
Section CS-8-605
(a) Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a state party to this
Compact, and which has entered into a contract pursuant to § 8-604 of this subtitle,
shall decide that confinement in, or transfer of an incarcerated individual to, an
institution within the territory of another party state is necessary or desirable in
order to provide adequate quarters and care or an appropriate program of
rehabilitation or treatment, the officials may direct that the confinement be within
an institution within the territory of the other party state, the receiving state to act
in that regard solely as agent for the sending state.
(b) The appropriate officials of any state party to this Compact shall have
access, at all reasonable times, to any institution in which it has a contractual right
to confine incarcerated individuals for the purpose of inspecting the facilities thereof
and visiting such of its incarcerated individuals as may be confined in the institution.
(c) Incarcerated individuals confined in an institution pursuant to the
terms of this Compact shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending
state and may at any time be removed therefrom for transfer to a prison or other
institution within the sending state, for transfer to another institution in which the
sending state may have a contractual or other right to confine incarcerated
individuals, for release on probation or parole, for discharge, or for any other purpose
permitted by the laws of the sending state. The sending state shall continue to be
obligated to such payments as may be required pursuant to the terms of any contract
entered into under the terms of § 8-604 of this subtitle.
(d) Each receiving state shall provide regular reports to each sending state
on the incarcerated individuals of that sending state in institutions pursuant to this
Compact including a conduct record of each incarcerated individual and certify the
record to the official designated by the sending state, in order that each incarcerated
individual may have official review of the incarcerated individual's record in
determining and altering the disposition of the incarcerated individual in accordance
with the law which may obtain in the sending state and in order that the same may
be a source of information for the sending state.
(e) All incarcerated individuals who may be confined in an institution
pursuant to the provisions of this Compact shall be treated in a reasonable and
humane manner and shall be treated equally with such similar incarcerated
individuals of the receiving state as may be confined in the same institution. The fact
of confinement in a receiving state shall not deprive any incarcerated individual so
confined of any legal rights which the incarcerated individual would have had if
confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state.
(f) Any hearing or hearings to which an incarcerated individual confined
pursuant to this Compact may be entitled by the laws of the sending state may be
had before the appropriate authorities of the sending state, or of the receiving state
if authorized by the sending state. The receiving state shall provide adequate
facilities for such hearings as may be conducted by the appropriate officials of a
sending state. In the event such hearing or hearings are had before officials of the
receiving state, the governing law shall be that of the sending state and a record of
the hearing or hearings as prescribed by the sending state shall be made. The record,
together with any recommendations of the hearing officials, shall be transmitted to
the official or officials before whom the hearing would have been had if it had taken
place in the sending state. In any and all proceedings had pursuant to the provisions
of this section, the officials of the receiving state shall act solely as agents of the
sending state and no final determination shall be made in any matter except by the
appropriate officials of the sending state.
(g) Any incarcerated individual confined pursuant to this Compact shall be
released within the territory of the sending state unless the incarcerated individual,
and the sending and receiving states, shall agree upon release in some other place.
The sending state shall bear the cost of such return to its territory.
(h) Any incarcerated individual confined pursuant to the terms of this
Compact shall have any and all rights to participate in and derive any benefits or
incur or be relieved of any obligations or have such obligations modified or the
incarcerated individual's status changed on account of any action or proceeding in
which the incarcerated individual could have participated if confined in any
appropriate institution of the sending state located within such state.
(i) The parent, guardian, trustee, or other person or persons entitled under
the laws of the sending state to act for, advise, or otherwise function with respect to
any incarcerated individual shall not be deprived of or restricted in the exercise of
any power in respect of any incarcerated individual confined pursuant to the terms
of this Compact.