Maryland Code § CS-8-405
Section CS-8-405
Article III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal
or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of
the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried
indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been
lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days
after the prisoner shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place
of the prisoner's imprisonment and the prisoner's request for a final disposition to be
made of the indictment, information, or complaint; provided that for good cause
shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which
the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served
on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the
prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition required under
subsection (a) of this section shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden,
commissioner of corrections, or other official having custody of the prisoner, who shall
promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting
official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official having
custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the prisoner of the source and contents
of any detainer lodged against the prisoner and shall also inform the prisoner of the
prisoner's right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment, information,
or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under subsection
(a) of this section shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried
indictments, informations, or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been
lodged against the prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting official the request
for final disposition is specifically directed. The warden, commissioner of corrections,
or other official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all appropriate
prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which
the prisoner's request for final disposition is being sent of the proceeding being
initiated by the prisoner. Any notification sent under this subsection shall be
accompanied by copies of the prisoner's written notice, request, and the certificate. If
trial is not had on any indictment, information, or complaint contemplated hereby
prior to the return of the prisoner to the original place of imprisonment, the
indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and
the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under subsection
(a) of this section shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition with respect to
any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of
subsection (d) of this section, and a waiver of extradition to the receiving state to
serve any sentence there imposed on the prisoner, after completion of the prisoner's
term of imprisonment in the sending state. The request for final disposition shall also
constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production of the prisoner's body in any
court where the prisoner's presence may be required in order to effectuate the
purposes of this Agreement and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the
original place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement.
Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the imposition of a concurrent sentence if
otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to the prisoner's
execution of the request for final disposition described in subsection (a) of this section
shall void the request.