Maryland Code § CS-8-208
Section CS-8-208
(a) Subject to the authority of the Secretary, the Commission has the
following powers and duties:
(1) to prescribe standards for the approval and continuation of
approval of schools that conduct correctional, parole, or probation entrance level and
in-service training courses required by the Commission, including State, regional,
county, and municipal training schools;
(2) to approve and issue certificates of approval to correctional
training schools;
(3) to inspect correctional training schools;
(4) to revoke, for cause, any approval or certificate of approval issued
to a correctional training school;
(5) to prescribe the following for correctional training schools:
(i) curriculum, including entrance-level and annual training
in the proper use of electronic control devices, as defined in § 4-109 of the Criminal
Law Article, for correctional officers who are issued an electronic control device by a
correctional unit, consistent with established law enforcement standards and federal
and State constitutional provisions;
(ii) courses of study;
(iii) attendance requirements;
(iv) eligibility requirements;
(v) equipment and facilities;
(vi) standards of operation; and
(vii) minimum qualifications for instructors;
(6) to certify and issue appropriate certificates to qualified
instructors for approved correctional training schools;
(7) to certify and issue appropriate certificates to correctional officers
who have satisfactorily completed training programs;
(8) to conduct and operate approved correctional training schools;
(9) to adopt regulations necessary to carry out this subtitle, including
regulations that establish and enforce standards for prior substance abuse by
individuals applying for certification as a correctional officer;
(10) to make a continuous study of correctional training methods and
procedures for all correctional training schools;
(11) to consult with and accept the cooperation of any recognized
federal, State, or municipal correctional agency or educational institution;
(12) to consult and cooperate with universities, colleges, and
institutions to develop all general and specialized courses of study for correctional
officers;
(13) to consult and cooperate with other units of the State concerned
with correctional training;
(14) subject to subsection (b) of this section, to develop and implement
specific program design and appropriate course curriculum and training for
Department of Juvenile Services employees; and
(15) to perform any other act that is necessary or appropriate to carry
out this subtitle.
(b) For any contract entered on or after July 1, 2000 between the
Department of Juvenile Services and any nonprofit or for-profit entity, the cost and
expenses for any course or training required under subsection (a)(14) of this section
for Department of Juvenile Services employees of any nonprofit or for-profit entity
under contract with the Department of Juvenile Services shall be paid for or
reimbursed by the nonprofit or for-profit entity, and may not be a part of or
reimbursed by funds from the contract with the Department of Juvenile Services.