Maryland Code § CS-7-601
Section CS-7-601
(a) On giving the notice required by the Maryland Constitution, the
Governor may:
(1) change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the
possibility of parole;
(2) pardon an individual convicted of a crime subject to any
conditions the Governor requires; or
(3) remit any part of a sentence of imprisonment subject to any
conditions the Governor requires, without the remission operating as a full pardon.
(b) (1) A pardon or commutation of sentence shall be evidenced by a
written executive order signed by the Governor under the great seal.
(2) An order granting a pardon or conditional pardon shall clearly
indicate on its face whether it is a partial or full pardon.
(c) There is a presumption that the grantee of a pardon was lawfully and
properly convicted of a crime against the State unless the order granting the pardon
states that the grantee has been shown conclusively to have been convicted in error.