Maryland Code § CS-7-303
Section CS-7-303
(a) Before any hearing on parole release, the Commission shall give the
incarcerated individual adequate and timely written notice of:
(1) the date, time, and place of the hearing; and
(2) the factors that the Commission or hearing examiner will
consider in determining whether the incarcerated individual is suitable for parole.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the notice also shall indicate that, before the hearing, the incarcerated individual or
the incarcerated individual's representative may, on request, examine any document
that the Commission or hearing examiner will use in determining whether the
incarcerated individual is suitable for parole.
(ii) A document, or a portion of it, is not available for
examination, if the Commission determines that:
1. the document or portion contains a diagnostic
opinion;
2. the incarcerated individual's knowledge of the
document or portion would disrupt seriously a program of rehabilitation;
3. the document or portion contains sources of
information obtained on a promise of confidentiality; or
4. the document or portion is otherwise privileged.
(iii) If the Commission determines that a document or a portion
of it is not available for examination, the Commission shall notify the incarcerated
individual that:
1. the document or portion is not available for
examination; and
2. on request and if appropriate, the Commission will
provide the incarcerated individual or the incarcerated individual's representative
with the substance of any information contained in the document or portion.
(2) The Commission shall delete the address and phone number of
the victim or the victim's designated representative from a document before the
incarcerated individual or the incarcerated individual's representative examines the
document.