Maryland Code § CS-6-115
Section CS-6-115
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Program fee" means any fee the Division assesses on a
supervisee the Division places in the Drinking Driver Monitor Program.
(3) "Supervisee" means a person that the court places under the
supervision of the Division.
(4) "Supervision fee" means the fee the court orders under § 6-226 of
the Criminal Procedure Article.
(b) All supervisees placed in the Drinking Driver Monitor Program by the
Division shall be:
(1) subject to a monthly supervision fee in accordance with § 6-226
of the Criminal Procedure Article; and
(2) assessed a monthly Program fee of $75 by the Division.
(c) (1) The Program fee imposed under this section shall be paid to the
Division by all supervisees in the Drinking Driver Monitor Program.
(2) The Division shall pay the Program fees collected under this
section into the Drinking Driver Monitor Program Fund.
(d) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the Division may
exempt a supervisee as a whole or in part from the Program fee imposed under this
section if:
(1) the supervisee has diligently tried but has been unable to obtain
employment that provides sufficient income for the supervisee to pay the fee;
(2) (i) the supervisee is a student in a school, college, or
university or is enrolled in a course of vocational or technical training designed to
prepare the student for gainful employment; and
(ii) certification of student status is supplied to the Division by
the institution in which the supervisee is enrolled;
(3) the supervisee has a handicap limiting employment, as
determined by a physical or psychological examination accepted by the Division;
(4) the supervisee is responsible for the support of dependents and
the payment of the fee is an undue hardship on the supervisee; or
(5) other extenuating circumstances exist.