Maryland Code § CS-2-109
Section CS-2-109
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Reserve component" has the meaning stated in § 9-901 of the
State Government Article.
(3) "Uniformed services" has the meaning stated in § 9-901 of the
(4) "Veteran" has the meaning stated in § 9-901 of the State
Government Article.
(b) The Secretary shall adopt regulations for the office of the Secretary.
(c) (1) The Secretary shall review regulations proposed by a unit in the
Department.
(2) The Secretary may approve, disapprove, or revise regulations
proposed by a unit in the Department.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
Secretary shall adopt regulations to govern the policies and management of
correctional facilities in the Department in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the
State Government Article.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to a guideline
pertaining to the routine internal management of correctional facilities in the
Division of Correction.
(3) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the
Secretary shall adopt regulations that provide for a requirement that:
1. a correctional officer hired on or after October 1,
2007, for employment in any unit of the Division of Correction shall be at least 21
years old; and
2. a correctional officer hired on or after October 1,
2008, for employment in any unit of the Division of Pretrial Detention and Services
or the Patuxent Institution shall be at least 21 years old.
(ii) The regulations adopted under subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph shall exempt any honorably discharged veteran or honorably discharged
reserve component member of the uniformed services from the minimum age
requirement.