Maryland Code § CS-11-1008
Section CS-11-1008
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and § 11-
1012 of this subtitle, if the investigation or interrogation of a correctional officer
results in a recommendation of demotion, dismissal, transfer, loss of pay,
reassignment, or similar action that is considered punitive, the correctional officer is
entitled to a hearing on the issues by a hearing board before the managing official
takes that action.
(2) A correctional officer who has been convicted of a felony is not
entitled to a hearing under this section.
(b) (1) The internal investigation unit shall give notice to the
correctional officer of the right to a hearing by a hearing board under this section.
(2) The notice required under this subsection shall state the time and
place of the hearing and the issues involved.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection and in §
11-1012 of this subtitle, the hearing board authorized under this section shall consist
of at least three members who:
(i) are appointed by the managing official and chosen from
correctional officers within that correctional facility, or from correctional officers of
another correctional facility with the approval of the managing official of the other
facility; and
(ii) have had no part in the investigation or interrogation of
the correctional officer.
(2) At least one member of the hearing board shall be of the same
rank as the correctional officer against whom the complaint is filed.
(3) (i) This paragraph does not apply in Harford County.
(ii) If the managing official is the correctional officer under
investigation, the managing official of another correctional facility in the State shall
function as the correctional officer of the same rank on the hearing board.
(iii) If the managing official of a correctional facility of a county
or municipal corporation is under investigation, the official authorized to appoint the
managing official's successor shall select the managing official of another correctional
facility to function as the correctional officer of the same rank on the hearing board.
(4) (i) This paragraph does not apply in Harford County.
(ii) A correctional facility or the facility's superior
governmental authority that has recognized and certified an exclusive collective
bargaining representative may negotiate with the representative an alternative
method of forming a hearing board.
(iii) A correctional officer may elect the alternative method of
forming a hearing board if:
1. the correctional officer works in a correctional
facility described in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph; and
2. the correctional officer is included in the collective
bargaining unit.
(iv) The internal investigation unit shall notify the correctional
officer in writing before a hearing board is formed that the correctional officer may
elect an alternative method of forming a hearing board if one has been negotiated
under this paragraph.
(v) If the correctional officer elects the alternative method,
that method shall be used to form the hearing board.
(vi) A correctional facility or exclusive collective bargaining
representative may not require a correctional officer to elect an alternative method
of forming a hearing board.
(vii) If the correctional officer has been offered summary
punishment, an alternative method of forming a hearing board may not be used.
(viii) This paragraph is not subject to binding arbitration.
(d) (1) In connection with a disciplinary hearing, the managing official
or hearing board may issue subpoenas to compel the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of books, papers, records, and documents as relevant or
necessary.
(2) The subpoenas may be served without cost in accordance with the
Maryland Rules that relate to service of process issued by a court.
(3) Each party may request the managing official or hearing board to
issue a subpoena or order under this subtitle.
(4) In case of disobedience or refusal to obey a subpoena served under
this subsection, the managing official may apply without cost to the circuit court of a
county where the subpoenaed party resides or conducts business, for an order to
compel the attendance and testimony of the witness or the production of the books,
papers, records, and documents.
(5) On a finding that the attendance and testimony of the witness or
the production of the books, papers, records, and documents is relevant or necessary:
(i) the court may issue without cost an order that requires the
attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of books, papers, records,
and documents; and
(ii) failure to obey the order may be punished by the court as
contempt.
(e) (1) The hearing shall be conducted by a hearing board.
(2) The hearing board shall give the internal investigation unit and
correctional officer ample opportunity to present evidence and argument about the
issues involved.
(3) The correctional facility and correctional officer may be
represented by counsel.
(4) Each party has the right to cross-examine witnesses who testify
and each party may submit rebuttal evidence.
(f) (1) Evidence with probative value that is commonly accepted by
reasonable and prudent individuals in the conduct of their affairs is admissible and
shall be given probative effect.
(2) The hearing board shall give effect to the rules of privilege
recognized by law and shall exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly
repetitious evidence.
(3) Each record or document that a party desires to use shall be
offered and made a part of the record.
(4) Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or
excerpts, or by incorporation by reference.
(g) (1) The hearing board may take notice of:
(i) judicially cognizable facts; and
(ii) general, technical, or scientific facts within its specialized
knowledge.
(2) The hearing board shall:
(i) notify each party of the facts so noticed either before or
* * *