Maryland Code § CR-9-504
Section CR-9-504
(a) This section does not apply to a statement made or rumor circulated by
an officer, employee, or agent of a bona fide civilian defense organization or unit, if
made in the regular course of the person's duties.
(b) A person may not circulate or transmit to another, with intent that it be
acted on, a statement or rumor that the person knows to be false about the location
or possible detonation of a destructive device or the location or possible release of
toxic material, as those terms are defined in § 4-501 of this article.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction
is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or
both.
(d) A crime under this section committed using a telephone or other
electronic means may be prosecuted in the county in which:
(1) the communication originated;
(2) the communication was received; or
(3) the destructive device or toxic material was stated or was
rumored to be located.
(e) (1) In addition to the penalty provided in subsection (c) of this
section, a court may order a person convicted or found to have committed a delinquent
act under this section to pay restitution to:
(i) the State, county, municipal corporation, bicounty unit,
multicounty unit, county board of education, public authority, or special taxing
district for actual costs reasonably incurred in responding to a location and searching
for a destructive device as a result of a violation of this section; and
(ii) the owner or tenant of a property for the actual value of
any goods, services, or income lost as a result of the evacuation of the property as a
result of a violation of this section.
(2) This subsection may not be construed to limit the right of a person
to restitution under Title 11, Subtitle 6 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
(3) (i) If the person convicted or found to have committed a
delinquent act under this section is a minor, the court may order the minor, the
minor's parent, or both to pay the restitution described in paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(ii) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions
of Title 11, Subtitle 6 of the Criminal Procedure Article apply to an order of restitution
under this paragraph.
(f) In addition to any other penalty authorized by law, if the person
convicted or found to have committed a delinquent act under this section is a minor,
the court may order the Motor Vehicle Administration to initiate an action, under the
motor vehicle laws, to suspend the driving privilege of the minor for a specified period
not to exceed:
(1) for a first violation, 6 months; and
(2) for each subsequent violation, 1 year or until the person is 21
years old, whichever is longer.