Maryland Code § CR-9-307
Section CR-9-307
(a) A person may not destroy, alter, conceal, or remove physical evidence
that the person believes may be used in a pending or future official proceeding with
the intent to impair the verity or availability of the physical evidence in the official
proceeding.
(b) A person may not fabricate physical evidence in order to impair the
verity of the physical evidence with the intent to deceive and that the fabricated
physical evidence be introduced in a pending or future official proceeding.
(c) A person may not introduce physical evidence in an official proceeding
if the person knows that the evidence has been altered or fabricated with the intent
to deceive in order to impair the verity of the physical evidence.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding
$5,000 or both.