Maryland Code § CR-9-305
Section CR-9-305
(a) A person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence,
intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of the State or of the
United States in the performance of the person's official duties.
(b) A person may not solicit another person to, by threat, force, or corrupt
means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of the
court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person's official
duties.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person
who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to
imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(2) If an act described in subsection (a) of this section is taken in
connection with a proceeding involving a felonious violation of Title 5 of this article
or the commission of a crime of violence as defined in § 14-101 of this article, or a
conspiracy or solicitation to commit such a crime, a person who violates this section
is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20
years.
(d) A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and
consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act
establishing the violation of this section.