Maryland Code § CR-8-204
Section CR-8-204
(a) (1) A person may not:
(i) take a credit card from another, or from the possession,
custody, or control of another without the consent of the cardholder; or
(ii) with knowledge that a credit card has been taken under
the circumstances described in item (i) of this paragraph, receive the credit card with
the intent to use it or sell or transfer it to another who is not the issuer or the
cardholder.
(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of credit card theft.
(b) (1) A person may not receive a credit card that the person knows was
lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the
cardholder and retain possession of the credit card with the intent to use, sell, or
transfer it to another who is not the issuer or the cardholder.
(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of credit card theft.
(c) A person may not:
(1) sell a credit card unless the person is the issuer; or
(2) buy a credit card from a person other than the issuer.
(d) A person other than the issuer may not receive a credit card that the
person knows was taken or retained under circumstances that constitute:
(1) credit card theft;
(2) a violation of § 8-203 of this subtitle; or
(3) a violation of subsection (c) of this section.
(e) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 18 months or a fine not exceeding
$500 or both.