Maryland Code § CR-7-108
Section CR-7-108
(a) An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for
theft under this part, other than for taking a motor vehicle under § 7-105 of this part,
is sufficient if it substantially states:
"(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) stole (property or services stolen) of
(name of victim), having a value of (less than $1,500, at least $1,500 but less than
$25,000, at least $25,000 but less than $100,000, or $100,000 or more) in violation of
§ 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article, against the peace, government, and dignity of
the State.".
(b) An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for
theft under this part for taking a motor vehicle under § 7-105 of this part is sufficient
if it substantially states:
"(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) knowingly and willfully took a motor
vehicle out of (name of victim)'s lawful custody, control, or use, without the consent
of (name of victim), in violation of § 7-105 of the Criminal Law Article, against the
peace, government, and dignity of the State.".
(c) In a case in the circuit court in which the general form of indictment or
information is used to charge a defendant with a crime under this part, the defendant,
on timely demand, is entitled to a bill of particulars.
(d) Unless specifically charged by the State, theft of property or services
with a value of less than $100 as provided under § 7-104(g)(3) of this subtitle may
not be considered a lesser included crime of any other crime.