Maryland Code § CR-7-102
Section CR-7-102
(a) Conduct described as theft in this part constitutes a single crime and
includes the separate crimes formerly known as:
(1) larceny;
(2) larceny by trick;
(3) larceny after trust;
(4) embezzlement;
(5) false pretenses;
(6) shoplifting; and
(7) receiving stolen property.
(b) (1) A person acts "knowingly":
(i) with respect to conduct or a circumstance as described by a
statute that defines a crime, when the person is aware of the conduct or that the
circumstance exists;
(ii) with respect to the result of conduct as described by a
statute that defines a crime, when the person is practically certain that the result
will be caused by the person's conduct; and
(iii) with respect to a person's knowledge of the existence of a
particular fact, if that knowledge is an element of a crime, when the person is
practically certain of the existence of that fact.
(2) The terms "knowing" and "with knowledge" are construed in the
same manner.