Maryland Code § CR-6-411
Section CR-6-411
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Dwelling" means a building or part of a building that
provides living or sleeping facilities for one or more individuals.
(ii) "Dwelling" does not include:
1. common elements of a condominium, as defined in §
11-101 of the Real Property Article;
2. property of a cooperative housing corporation other
than a unit as defined in § 5-6B-01 of the Corporations and Associations Article; or
3. common areas of a multifamily dwelling as defined
in § 12-203 of the Public Safety Article.
(3) "Firearm" has the meaning stated in § 4-104 of this article.
(4) "Law enforcement official" has the meaning stated in § 4-201 of
this article.
(5) "Police officer" has the meaning stated in § 3-201 of the Public
Safety Article.
(6) (i) "Property" means a building.
(ii) "Property" does not include the land adjacent to a building.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a law enforcement official or police officer;
(2) an on-duty employee of a law enforcement agency authorized by
the agency to possess firearms on duty or whose duty assignment involves the
possession of firearms;
(3) a member of the armed forces of the United States, the National
Guard, or the uniformed services on duty or traveling to or from duty;
(4) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the
State;
(5) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a firearm on a portion of
real property subject to an easement, a right-of-way, a servitude, or any other
property interest that allows public access on or through the real property; or
(6) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a firearm on a portion of
real property subject to an easement, a right-of-way, a servitude, or any other
property interest allowing access on or through the real property by:
(i) the holder of the easement, right-of-way, servitude, or
other property interest; or
(ii) a guest or assignee of the holder of the easement, right-of-
way, servitude, or other property interest.
(c) A person wearing, carrying, or transporting a firearm may not enter or
trespass in the dwelling of another unless the owner or the owner's agent has given
express permission, either to the person or to the public generally, to wear, carry, or
transport a firearm inside the dwelling.
(d) A person wearing, carrying, or transporting a firearm may not:
(1) enter or trespass on property unless the owner or the owner's
agent has posted a clear and conspicuous sign indicating that it is permissible to
wear, carry, or transport a firearm on the property; or
(2) enter or trespass on property unless the owner or the owner's
agent has given the person express permission to wear, carry, or transport a firearm
on the property.
(e) A person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not
exceeding $1,000 or both.
(f) (1) A conviction under this section may not merge with a conviction
for any other crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.
(2) A sentence imposed under this section may be imposed separate
from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act
establishing the violation of this section.